https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23312
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supason Wanichweacharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyawan Hirunsupachot | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745314897 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, poly (diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether) was synthesized from diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether monomer via free radical polymerization. The diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether monomer was obtained from dehydrobromination of 4-((2-bromo) ethoxy) benzaldehyde which was the product from nucleophilic substitution reaction between 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and 1,2-dibromoethane. The synthesized oligomer possesses UVB absorption property and showed excellent solubilities in most organic solvents. Photostability test indicated that the oligomer was more photostable than the commonly used UVB filter, octyl methoxycinnamte. In addition to the preparation of poly (diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether), in this work, grafting of the UVA-B chromophore 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamic acid onto polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) was also done. The poly [(vinyl 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate) (vinyl alcohol)] copolymer showed UVA-B absorption property. Its UV absorption spectrum was similar to that of the grafted chromophore. Moreover, the grafted polymer showed better solubility in organic solvents comparing to PVA. However, the poly [(vinyl 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate) (vinyl alcohol)] copolymer showed less photostability comparing to the free chromophore. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารพอลิไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ จากสาร ไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ มอนอเมอร์ ด้วยวิธีฟรีแรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยได้ทำ การสังเคราะห์สารไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ มอนอเมอร์ จากการทำดีไฮโดรโบรมิเนชันของสาร 4-((2-โบรโม) เอทอกซี) เบนซัลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยานิวคลีโอฟิลิกซับสติทิว ชัน สาร 4-ไฮดรอกซี เบนซัลมาโลเนต ด้วยสาร 1,2- ไดโบรโมอีเทน โอลิโกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีได้ดี และมีการละลายที่ดีเยี่ยมในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เกือบทังหมด การทดสอบความเสถียรของโอลิโกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เทียบกับออกธิล เมทอกซีซินนาเมต พบว่าโอลิ โกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่า นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการกราฟต์โคร โมฟอร์ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด ลงบนพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าพอลิ[(ไวนิล 2,4,5- ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาเมต)(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์)] โคพอลิเมอร์ สามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอและบีได้ดี โดยมีสเปกตรัมดูดกลืนแสงสอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมดูดกลืนแสงของโคโมฟอร์ที่กราฟต์ลงไป นอกจากนีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังมีสมบัติการละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างๆ ได้ดีขึ้นมากเมื่อเทียบกับ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม พอลิไวนิล 2,4.5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาเมตไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์มีความเสถียรต่อแสงลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับโครโมฟอร์อิสระ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Benzalmalonate polymer -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | Benzalmalonate polymer -- Properties | - |
dc.subject | เบนซัลมาโลเนตพอลิเมอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | เบนซัลมาโลเนตพอลิเมอร์ -- คุณสมบัติ | - |
dc.title | Synthesis and properties of benzalmalonate polymer | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์และสมับติของเบนซัลมาโลเนตพอลิเมอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |