https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23319
Title: | The effect of redox initiator on graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate onto natural rubber |
Other Titles: | ผลของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ต่อกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Teeranuch Kochthongrasamee |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated the effect of redox initiator on natural rubber graft methyl metacrylate by emulsion polymerization. Three different types of redox initiator namely cumene hydroperoxide (CHPO)/tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA), tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHPO)/TEPA, and potassium persulfate (K2S2O3)/sodium thiosulfate (Na2 S2 O3). The optimum reaction condition for each redox initiator on grafting of natural rubber was studied. Functional groups of grafted natural rubber by FT-IR and NMR, molecular weights and their distribution by GPC, thermal properties by DSC, and morphology by TEM were carried out. It was found that the polyZmethyl methacrylate) graft copolymerization resides on the surface of rubber particles. CHPO dissolves very well in the oil phase, and TBHPO dissolves moderately in the oil phase as well. Each can interact with TEPA in aqueous phase. CHPO was found to give a higher grafting efficiency. K2S2O8 /Na2S2O3 is water-soluble initiator. To promote a greater grafting efficiency and lower homopolymer content of poly (methy methacrylate) in the aqueous phase, vinyl neo-decanoate (VneoD), a grafting promoter was then added in the latter. It was found that the percentages of grafting on methyl methacrylate on natural rubber latex initiated by CHPO, TBHO, and K2 S2 O8 are 84.4, 74.5, and 61.1, respectively, which are in good agreement with percentages of poly(methyl methacrylate) formed in the aqueous phase as 7.2, 12.0, and 17.9 By CHPO, TBHPO, and K2 S2 O8.. The role of added VneoD is to produce allylic radicals on polyisoprene chains that favor the grafting reaction with other vinyl monomers. This research concludes that CHPO/TEPA is a good redox system for grafting of vinyl monomers on natural rubber latex. Additionally, this research also describes the reaction mechanism that promotes such a graft copolymerization. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ต่อการกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติโดยอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาระบบรีดอกซ์ 3 ชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน คือ คิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทีลีนเพนทามีน เทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีน และโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต/โซเดียมไทโอซัลเฟต สำหรับตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ โดยตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วย FT-IR และ NMR หาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วย GPC ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วย DSC ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของยางกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตด้วย TEM พบว่าเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเกิดปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันที่บริเวณผิวอนุภาคยาง ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ละลายได้ดีมากในน้ำมัน และเทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ละลายได้ดีปานกลางในน้ำมัน ทำปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนที่ละลายได้ดีปานกลางในน้ำ พบว่าคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ที่สูงกว่า ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบที่ละลายน้ำได้คือโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต/โซเดียมไทโอซัลเฟต ดังนั้นจึงเติมไวนิลนีโอเดคะโนเอตลงในตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดกราฟต์ของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติและลดปริมาณพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตซึ่งเกิดในน้ำ พบว่าร้อยละของประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ของ เมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ เทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรพอร์ออกไซด์ และโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต มีค่า 84.4 74.5 และ 61.1 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าร้อยละของพอลิเมทิล เมทาคริเลตที่เกิดในน้ำ ซึ่งมีค่า 7.2 12.0 และ 17.8 สำหรับการริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ เทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ และโพแทสเซียมเฟอร์ซัลเฟต ตามลำดับ การเติมไวนิลนีโอเดคะโนเอตทำให้เกิดแอลลิลิกแรดิคัลบนโซ่พอลิไอโซพรีนซึ่งเอื้อต่อการเกิดกราฟต์ด้วยมอนเมอร์ชนิดอื่น งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนเป็นระบบของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ดีของการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยไวนิลมอนอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้อธิบายกลไกของการส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23319 |
ISBN: | 9740315151 |
Type: | Thesis |