Title: บทบาทและกิจการทหารเรือไทยสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์
Other Titles: The roles and activities of the Royal Thai Navy under the absolute monarchy
Authors: มลิวัลย์ คงเจริญ
Advisors: ประพัฒน์ จันทวิรัช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ทหารเรือ -- ไทย
กองทัพเรือ -- ไทย
Navies -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2517
Abstract: ค้นคว้ารวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทและกิจการทหารเรือไทยว่ามีความเป็นมาอย่างไรในอดีต เพื่อจะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทะเลอาณาเขตกับอำนาจทาง เรือของประเทศ สืบสาวถึงการเจริญเติบโตของกองทัพเรือไทยทั้งทางด้านตัวบุคคล วัตถุเละจิตใจ วิเคราะห์บทบาทของทหารเรือไทยทั้งในยามสงบและ ยามสงคราม นอกจากนี้ ก็ได้วิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ไทยไม่อาจมีกองทัพเรือที่มีสมรรถภาพ พร้อมที่จะป้องกันประเทศได้เต็มที่ตามหลักวิชาและโครงการที่วางไว้ การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท โดยมีบทนำ และบทสรุปวิเคราะห์อยู่ต่างหาก บทนำกล่าวถึงความสำคัญของเรื่อง วัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของการวิจัย ตลอดจนวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยบทที่ 1 เกี่ยวกับการกำเนิดของกองทัพเรือ เป็นประวัติการพัฒนากองทัพเรือไทย ตั้งแต่ก่อนแยกตัวจากทหารบก ได้เน้นที่ลักษณะเรือรบและการยกทัพเรือไปทำสงครามในสมัยโบราณ จนกระทั่งได้รวบรวมกรมกองต่างๆ ตั้งขึ้นเป็นกรมทหารเรือ บทที่ 2 เป็นบทที่พิจารณาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาองค์บุคคลของทหารเรือไทย ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนากองทัพเรือ ทั้งได้ศึกษาข้อดีและข้อเสียในการเกณฑ์บุคคลเข้าเป็นทหารเรือ และการจ้างชาวต่างประเทศเข้ารับราชการสร้างสรรค์ความเจริญให้กับกองทัพเรือ ท้ายบทได้กล่าวถึงการสร้างนายทหารชั้นสัญญาบัตรและประทวน บทที่ 3 ได้แจกแจงการจัด ระเบียบราชการบริหารในกองทัพเรือ การเสริมสร้างกำลังทางเรือและการทหารเรือ รวมทั้งการจัดการป้องกันประเทศทางด้านทะเลด้วย บทที่ 4 ศึกษาบทบาทของทหารเรือในยามสงบ เช่น การรักษาความสงบภายในประเทศ ช่วยเหลือทางด้านการศึกษา สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงบทบาทของทหารเรือไทยในยามสงคราม ตัวอย่างเช่น การปะทะกับเรือรบฝรั่งเศสที่ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ใน ร.ศ. 112 (พ.ศ. 2436) อย่างละเอียด และรักษาความเป็นกลางของไทย จนกระทั่งประเทศสงครามเข้าร่วมกับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ต่อจากบทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract: To collect data concerning the roles and activities of the Royal Thai Navy in the past in order to make a study of the relations between territorial waters and the naval power of the country. An investigation will further observe the growth and expansion of the Royal Thai Navy in terms of personal, material and spiritual matters. It also analyzes the roles of Thai Navy in times of war and peace as well. Besides, an analysis will focus upon causes which hamper Thailand to possess a powerful naval force for her own defense as theoretically planned. Excluding the foreword and analytic conclusion, the research consists of five chapters. The foreword will discuss about the significance of the topic, its objective and scope of the research, including the research method and benefits of the study. The first chapter is about the inception of the Royal Thai Navy, its historical development prior to its separation from the army with particular focus on the ancient men-of-war; The chapter will eventually end when the Navy reached the departmental status by grouping of various divisions. The second chapter discusses about the naval personal problems which exhibit as an impediment to the growth and development of the Navy. The advantages and the disadvantages of recruiting Thai crews and hiring foreign officers to develop the naval force will be investigated. The chapter closes with the appointment of high ranking officers in the Navy. The third chapter will reveal how an administrative function works, how the Navy enlarges and takes part in the defense of the country, The fourth chapter investigates the Navy’s various roles during the peaceful period such as keeping law and order, assisting in educational, social and economic development. The fifth chapter describes its wartime roles in particular. The illustration was the engagement with the French warships at the mouth of the Chao Phya River in 1893, Thailand neutral position and an eventual declaration of war by the Allies side in World War I will be finally analyzed. Then the thesis ends with some analytic conclusion.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2517
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23532
Type: Thesis