https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23561
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsak Menasveta | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sorawit Powtongsook | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichai Dharmvanij | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chompunut Chairattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Effect of CO₂ concentration on photosynthesis efficiency (Fv/Fm) was studied with Isochrysis galbana and Tetraselmis suecica. The results showed that the Fv/Fm of both species in pure air culture was similar to microalgae cultured in 1.5% of CO₂ (Fv/Fm = 0.8) and 1.5% CO₂ clearly enhanced growth of the microalgae. While CO₂ concentration higher than 1.5% inhibited photosynthesis in both species. The maximum cell density of I. galbana and T. suecica cultivated in F/2 medium supplemented with 1.5% CO₂ were 1.87x107 and 2.39x106 cells/ml, respectively. With this study growth rate of oyster blood cockle and hooded oyster could not be detected, biological CO₂ assimilation process using marine microalgae and marine bivalve was evaluated by carbon assimilation of the green mussel Perna viridis fed with Tetraselmis suecica under laboratory condition. Incorporation of carbon dioxide into microalgae biomass was performed through aeration. The experiment consisted of three treatments which were mussels without feeding (Control), mussels fed with T. suecica cultured with air (Treatment 1: T-Air), and mussels fed with T. suecica cultured with 1.5% CO₂ in air (Treatment 2: T-CO₂). The results showed that growth of mussels in T-Air and T-CO₂ was 22.4 ± 4.0 mg/individual/day and 28.9 ± 12.3 mg/individual/day, respectively which was significant higher than control (mussels without feeding). Growth of mussels in T-Air was significantly lower than T-CO₂, (p≤0.05). Growth of mussels in T-Air was significantly lower than in T-CO₂. Carbon content in shell (15.59 ± 0.57 % D.W.) and meat (38.28 ± 1.72 % D.W.) of mussels fed with aerated T. suecica (T-Air) was significantly higher than that found in mussels fed with 1.5% CO₂ T. suecica (14.2 ± 0.47 and 36.61± 0.43 % D.W. in shell and in meat, respectively) (p≤0.05). With T-Air, 1.93±0.28% and 9.28±1.33% of carbon from T. suecica cells was assimilated into shell and meat of the mussel, respectively, while in T-CO₂, carbon assimilation from T. suecica cells in shell and meat was 2.21±0.56% and 11.17±2.81% respectively. Larger carbon deposition was from surrounding water through calcification process. As meat of the mussel can be utilized as food and carbon can be long term stored as shell, hence carbon assimilation using microalgae and bivalve could be considered as an alternative way of carbon dioxide mitigation process. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง (Fv/Fm) ของสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก Isochrysis galbana และ Tetraselmis suecica พบว่าสาหร่ายที่เลี้ยงโดยให้อากาศผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.5 มีค่า Fv/Fm ประมาณ 0.8 ซึ่งเท่ากับสาหร่ายที่เลี้ยงโดยเป่าอากาศปกติ ในขณะที่สาหร่ายที่เลี้ยงโดยให้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่าร้อยละ 1.5 มี Fv/Fm ลดลง การเลี้ยงสาหร่ายที่เป่าอากาศผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1.5 พบว่าสาหร่ายมีการเติบโตสูงกว่าการเลี้ยงโดยเป่าอากาศปกติและอากาศผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 15 โดยเมื่อเลี้ยงสาหร่ายที่ระดับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1.5 ทำให้ I. galbana มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.87x10⁷ เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร และ T. suecica มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 2.39x10⁶ เซลล์/มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ การทดลองเลี้ยงหอยในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการสะสมคาร์บอนโดยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แอสซิมิเลชันของสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและหอยสองฝาพบว่าหอยนางรม หอยแครงและหอยนางรมปากจีบไม่สามารถเติบโตได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แต่การเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่โดยให้ T.suecica เป็นอาหารแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยขวดหยด โดยเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการจำนวน 3 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ ชุดที่ 1 เป็นชุดควบคุมไม่ให้อาหาร ชุดที่ 2 (T-air) ให้ T. suecica ที่เลี้ยงโดยเป่าอากาศปกติ เป็นอาหาร และชุดที่ 3 (T-CO₂) ให้ T. suecica ที่เลี้ยงโดยเป่าอากาศผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1.5 ผลการทดลองพบว่าชุด T-air มีอัตราการเติบโต 22.33±4.0 มิลลิกรัม/วัน/ตัว ซึ่งต่ำกว่าชุด T-CO₂ ที่มีอัตราการเติบโต 28.9±12.3 มิลลิกรัม/วัน/ตัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) โดยการเติบของหอยแมลงภู่ในทั้งสองชุดการทดลองสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในชุด T-air มีการถ่ายทอดธาตุคาร์บอนจากสาหร่ายไปยังเปลือกและเนื้อหอยแมลงภู่ร้อยละ 1.95±0.27 และ 9.36±1.24 ตามลำดับ ส่วนชุด T-CO₂ มีการถ่ายทอดธาตุคาร์บอนจากสาหร่ายไปยังเปลือกและเนื้อหอยแมลงภู่ร้อยละ 2.19±0.55 และ 11.22±2.76 ตามลำดับ. และหอยแมลงภู่มีการสะสมคาร์บอนในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าจากอาหารเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการแคลซิฟิเคชัน กระบวนทางชีวภาพดังกล่าวนี้ได้ผลผลิตเป็นเนื้อหอย ส่วนเปลือกสามารถเป็นแหล่งเก็บคาร์บอนได้ในระยะยาว ดังนั้นการสะสมคาร์บอนด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่ใช้สาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและหอยสองฝาจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่บรรยากาศ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1691 | - |
dc.subject | Microalgae | en |
dc.subject | Bivalves | en |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide | en |
dc.title | Efficiency of carbon deposition by carbon dioxide assimilation of microalgae and bivalves | en |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพการสะสมคาร์บอนโดยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แอสซิมิเลชันของสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและหอยสองฝา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sorawit.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sirichai.D@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1691 | - |