https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23584
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | |
dc.contributor.author | Pornphen Neamjoy | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740304788 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research involves a quantitative analysis of mixed xylene that consists of three isomer: 0-, m-, and p-xylene by Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. FT-IR spectroscopy is easy to operate, fast and accurate. But the infrared spectra of xylene showed the deviation from Beer-Lambert Law, which caused the conventional quantitative infrared analysis technique inapplicable and caused the error. The mathematical algorithm called factor analysis was applied to solve this problem. In this research the ability of factor analysis was studied with the simulated spectra that generated under various experimental conditions. The factor analysis program was developed for the calculation. The program was tested with the mixture of three isomers of xylene, which know the composition in order to proof the ability of program in the actual application. Finally, the program was used with the unknown mixed xylene. The comparison between the proportions of o-, m-, and p-xylene obtained by this technique was compared with that from gas chromatography (GC) technique. The result indicates the feasibility of factor analysis for quantitative analysis of mixed xylene from FT-IR spectra. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไซลีนผสมเพื่อหาปริมาณหรือองค์ประกอบของไอโซเมอร์ของไซลีนคือ ออโท เมทา และพาราไซลีนด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ทำได้ง่าย ได้ผลรวดเร็วและมีความแม่นยำ แต่สเปกตรัมของไซลีนผสมมีลักษณะที่เกิดการเบี่ยงเบนจากกฎของเบียร์และแลมเบิร์ต ซึ่งทำให้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีปกติทางสเปกโทรสโกปีทำได้ยากและอาจให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนได้จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคทางคณิตศาสตร์คือการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบมาใช้แก้ปัญหานี้ ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาความสามารถของวิธีวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบในการใช้งานกับอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมที่จำลองขึ้นในภาวะต่างๆ และได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการนำไปใช้งานจริงในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไซลีน โดยได้ทดสอบการทำงานของโปรแกรมกับอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของไซลีนที่เกิดจากการผสมของสามไอโซเมอร์ที่ทราบส่วนประกอบที่แน่นอน และท้ายที่สุดได้ทดสอบการใช้งานกับไซลีนผสมจริงที่ไม่ทราบส่วนประกอบและมีองค์ประกอบอื่นๆผสมอยู่ด้วย โดยได้เปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากโปรแกรมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อการนำไปใช้งานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางเคมี และในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องมีการทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไซลีนผสมได้ | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Application of factor analysis for quantitative analysis of mixed xylene from fourier transform infrared spectra | en |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไซลีนผสมจากฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกตรา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |