DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichai Cherdshewasart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchinda Malaivijitnond-
dc.contributor.author: Yosaporn Kitsamai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745311715-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: To quantify the estrogenic activity of White Kwao Krua (WKK: Pueraria mirifica) collected from 25 provinces throughout Thailand, the vaginal cytology assay in ovariectomized rats was used as an indicator. Rats were fed with WKK at the doses of 10, 100, 1,000 mg/kgBW/day suspended in 0.7 ml of distilled water, and compared to rats fed with 0.7 ml distilled water only and injected with a single dose of 17β- estradiol. The treatment schedule was separated into 3 periods: pre-treatment, treatment and post¬-treatment. The duration for each period was 14 days. From this study, it was found that the first day of appearance of cornified cells after 100 mg/kgBW/day of WKK treatment and the durations of occurrence of cornified cell during 1,000 mg/kgBW/dayof WKK treatment could be used as an indicator to rank the estrogenic activity of WKK. The estrogenic activity of WKK was a dose dependent. WKK at 10 mg/kgBW/day could not stimulate the vaginal cell and the vaginal cornification in rats treated with 1,000 mg/kgBW/day of WKK was occurred faster and longer than that of rats treated with 100 mg/kgBW/day. Changes of vaginal cells after WKK treatment were agreed with the increase of uterus weight. It was found that WKK collected from Kanchanaburi was the most potent in term of induction of vaginal cornification. The proliferation of vaginal epithelium was faster (4 days after 100 mg/kgBW/day of WKK treatment) and longest (for 18 days during 1,000 mg/kgBW/day of WKK treatment). The estrogenic activity of WKK collected from Kanchanaburi at dosage of 1,000 mg/kgBW/day was equated to that of 17β- estradiol at the dose of 200 µg /100gBW/day. When the estrogenic activity was related to the regions, WKK collected from the central part showed the highest estrogenic activity. The body weight of rats in the control group was significantly increased throughout the study period, however, the body weight gain was decreased in rats fed with WKK, in a dose-dependent manner. The histological examination of rats liver treated with 1,000 mg/kgBW/day of WKK showed no signs of abnormality, it may conclude that WKK collected from the 25 provinces has considerably safe for human use. This study should be a practical guide to search for plant materials or set up a plantation of P. mirifica with high estrogenic activity to serve the market demand.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาเอสโทรเจนิกแอกติวิตีของกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บจากแหล่งต่างๆ ทั่วประเทศไทยจำนวน 25 จังหวัดในหนูแรทเพศเมียตัดรังไข่ให้สารแขวนลอยกวาวเครือขาวขนาด 10, 100, 1,000 มก./กก.นน. ตัว/วัน ในน้ำกลั่น 0.7 มล. เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ป้อนน้ำกลั่น 0.7มล./วัน และกลุ่มที่ฉีด17β-estradiol การทดลอง แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะคือระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะทดลอง และระยะหลังการทดลอง ระยะละ 14 วัน และใช้การ เปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดโดยการทำ vaginal smear เป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ พบว่าวันแรกที่มีการเกิด cornified cell หลังจากให้กวาวเครือขาวขนาด 100 มก./กก./วัน และช่วงระยะเวลาการเกิด cornified cell เมื่อให้กวาวเครือขาวขนาด 1,000 มก./กก./วันสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นดัชนีในการจำแนกเอสโทรเจนิกแอคติวิตี ของกวาวเครือขาวได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า กวาวเครือขาวแสดงฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกตามขนาดที่ให้นั่นคือ กวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 10มก./กก./วัน ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดในขณะที่ กวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 1,000 มก./กก./วันสามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดได้เร็วและนาน กว่าขนาด 100 มก./กก./วัน และการเจริญของเซลล์ผนังช่องคลอดสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักมดลูก กวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดได้เร็วภายในเวลา 4 วัน หลัง ให้กวาวเครือขาวขนาด 100มก./กก./วัน และคงฤทธิ์อยู่ได้นานกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่นนาน 18 วัน และฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว หลังให้กวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 1,000 มก./กก./วัน เทียบเท่ากับการให้ 17 β- estradiol ขนาด 200ไมโครกรัม /100กรัม นน.ตัว/วัน และกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์มีฤทธิ์ในเชิงเอสโทรเจนิกต่ำสุด สามารถกระตุ้น การเจริญของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดได้ในวันที่ 8 หลังให้กวาวเครือขาวขนาด1,000 มก./กก./วัน และคงฤทธิ์อยู่ ได้นานประมาณ 9 วัน และเมื่อดูในภาพรวมแล้ว กวาวเครือขาวจากภาคกลางสามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ในเชิงเอส โทรเจนิกได้สูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเจริญของหนูในแต่ละกลุ่ม พบว่า กลุ่มควบคุมมีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่ม ขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดการทดลอง ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวน้ำหนักตัวหนูจะลดลงตามขนาดของกวาวเครือที่ให้ ในการตรวจสอบทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของตับหนูที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาว จากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีในขนาด1000มก./กก./วัน ไม่พบความผิดปกติ อาจกล่าวได้ว่ากวาวเครือขาวทั้ง 25 สายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ไม่มีความเป็นพิษงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางชี้นำในการคัดเลือกวัตถุดิบที่มี คุณภาพดีของกวาวเครือขาวเพื่อใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมด้านต่างๆต่อไป-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Pueraria mitifica -- Thailand-
dc.subject: Phytoestrogens-
dc.subject: กวาวเครือขาว -- ไทย-
dc.subject: ไฟโตเอสโตรเจน-
dc.title: Quantitative estrogenic activity of white kwao krua Pueraria mitifica from various parts of Thailand in ovariectomized ratsen
dc.title.alternative: เอสโทรเจนิกแอกติวิตีเชิงปริมาณของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica จากแหล่งต่างๆในประเทศไทยในหนูตัดรังไข่en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen