Title: Natural rubber-G-Glycidyl methacrylate and styrene/poly(methyl methacrylate) blends
Other Titles: พอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตและสไตรีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Authors: Pachareeya Suriyachai
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Graft copolymer of glycidyl methacrylate and styrene onto natural was synthesized by emulsion polymerization using cumene hydroperoxide and tetraethylene pentamine as a redox initiator. The effects of initiator and monomer conversion were investigated. The grafted natural rubber was characterized by FT-IR spectroscopy and NMR analysis. Dynamic mechanical properties and morphology of grafted natural rubber to be at the monomer concentration of 100 phr, the initiator concentration of 2.5 phr and temperature of 60℃ for 10 hours. The grafted natural rubber product could be used as a compatibilizer for STR5L/PMMA blends. The mechanical properties such as tensile strength, elongation at break, tear strength, hardness and impact energy were evaluated as a function of grafted natural rubber content. The good mechanical properties of unvulcanized and vulcanized of STR5L/PMMA blends were obtained at 5-10 phr of grafted natural rubber content. The mechanical properties of grafted natural rubber/PMMA blends were also studied. The tensile strength, tear strength and hardness increased with increasing of PMMA content. The tensile fracture surface examined by scanning electron microscopy between the two phases of blend.
Other Abstract: กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตและสไตรีนบนยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์และเททระเอทิลลีนเพนตะเอมีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มค้นของตัวริเริ่มและมอนอเมอร์ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์ ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ตรวจสอบด้วย FT-IR สเปคโตสโคปีและการวิเคราะห์ NMR และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิกและสัณฐานวิทยาของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์คือ ความเข้มข้นมอนอเมอร์ 100 ส่วน ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่ม 2.5 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนเนื้อยาง และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 60๐ซ เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สมารถใช้ตัวประสานสำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมเอสทีอาร์ 5L และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ศึกษาผลของสมบัติเชิงกล เช่นความทนแรงดึง ความยืดเมื่อขาด ความทนทานการฉีกขาด ความแข็ง และความทนแรงกระแทก เป็นฟังก์ชันกับปริมาณยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมเอสทีอาร์ 5L และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตไม่วัลคาไนซ์และวัลคาไนซ์ให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีที่ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ 5-10 ส่วน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต พบว่าความทนแรงดึง ความทนทานการฉีกขาด และความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิเมทิลทาคริเลต ผิวหักโดยการดึงตรวจสอบด้วยสแกนนิงอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคปแสดงว่ายางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงเฟสและให้การยึดที่ดีระหว่างสองเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23615
ISBN: 9740310478
Type: Thesis