https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23657
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongluksna Sribolmas | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | |
dc.contributor.author | Rachanee Sawatchupong | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740314988 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to search endophytic fungus isolates for antimicrobial activities against resistant and/or low susceptible microbial strains. Gradient plate technique was used to select for the low susceptible mutants from the standard strains including Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 29213, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Candida albicans ATCC 10231 and Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC 9763. The mutant that resisted to the antibiotic in concentration of at least 4 MIC was selected. Susceptibility test by disk diffusion method showed that all of low susceptible strains of S. aureus and E. coli were resistant strains except for S. aureus strain with low susceptibility to tetracycline antibiotic. A total of 58 endopytic fungus isolates could be collected from surface-sterilezed samples of 6 Thai medicinal plants, i.e. Canangium odoratum Bali., Hesperethusa crenulata Roem., Lawsonia inermis Linn., Murraya Paniculala (L.) Jack., Piper sarmentosum Roxb. and Sauropus androgynus Merr. By dual-culture agar diffusion assay, most of them (74.14%) exhibited antimicrobial activities against the standard strains. Effect of culture media, used in cultivation of endophytic fungus isolates, on expression of antimicrobial activities was observed. Higher number of active endophytic fungus isolated grown on media containing malt extract expressed their activities against all test organisms except Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATC 27953 and Trichophyton mentagrophytes (clinical isolate). Yeast extract sucrose was found to promote the expression of activities against these two organisms. Actimicrobial activities of these active isolates and active isolates preserved in stock culture were found to be unstable. A total of 29 (29.00%), 4 (23.53%), 4 (7.14%) and 1 (3.70%) isolates of the active fungal endophyte were still active against S. aureus, E. coli, C. albicans and S. cerevisiae respectively. It was found that only 5 isolates (17.24%) exhibited activities against the resistant and/or low susceptible S. aureus. Four isolates were found to be mycelia sterilia and one isolate was identified as Alternaria sp. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาหาราเอนโดไฟท์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ดื้อยาและ/หรือจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะต่ำ ได้ใช้ gradient plate technique เพื่อทำการคัดเลือกจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะต่ำจากจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์มาตรฐานคือ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 29213, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Candida albicans ATCC 10231 และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC 9763 ทำการคัดเลือกจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะต่ำโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่คัดเลือกกับค่าต่อสายพันธุ์เดิมต้องมีค่ามากกว่าอย่างน้อย 4 เท่า เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธี disk diffusion พบว่าสายพันธุ์ของ S. aureus และ E. coli ที่มีความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะต่ำทุกสายพันธุ์เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ ยกเว้นสายพันธุ์ S. aureus ที่มีความไวรับต่อยา tetracycline ต่ำ สามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟท์ได้ทั้งหมด 58 ไอโซเลตจากใบและกิ่งที่ได้ทำให้พื้นผิวปราศจากเชื้อ โดยแยกราเอนโดไฟท์ส่วนใหญ่ได้จากกิ่ง พบราเอนโดไฟท์ในพืชสมุนไพรไทย 6 ชนิด คือ กระดังงาไทย (Canangium odoratum Bail.), พญายา (Hesperethusa crenulata Roem.), เทียนกิ่ง (Lawsonia inermis Linn.), แก้ว (Murraya Paniculala (L.) Jack.), ชะพลู (Piper sarmentosum Roxb.) และ ผักหวานบ้าน (Sauropus androgynus Merr.) ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของราเอนโดไฟท์โดยวิธี dual-culture agar diffusion พบว่าราเอนโดไฟท์ส่วนใหญ่ (74.14%) มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน อาหารเพาะเชื้อราเอนโดไฟท์ต่างชนิดกันส่งผลถึงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของราเอนโดไฟท์ พบว่าราเอนโดไฟท์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบทุกชนิด ยกเว้น Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27953 และ Trichophyton metagrophytes (clinical isolate) เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารเพาะเชื้อที่มี malt extract เป็นส่วนประกอบมีจำนวนสูง ราเอนโดไฟท์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Trichophyton mentagrophytes มีจำนวนสูงเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงบน yeast extract sucrose พบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของราเอนโดไฟท์ที่เก็บรักษาไว้ไม่คงตัว ราเอนโดไฟท์ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ที่คงตัวมีทั้งหมด 29 (29.00%), 4 (23.53%), 4 (7.14%) และ 1(3.70%) ไอโซเลต ยังคงมีฤทธิ์ต้าน S. aureus, E. coli, C. albicans และ S. cereviseae, ตามลำดับ พบราเอนโดไฟท์จำนวน 5 ไอโซเลต(17.24%) มีฤทธิ์ต้าน S. aureus ที่ดื้อยา และ/หรือที่มีความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะต่ำ พบว่าราเอนโดไฟท์จำนวน 4 ไอโซเลตไม่สร้างโคนีเดีย จึงจัดเป็น mycelia sterilia และ 1 ไอโซเลต คือ Line 13 สร้างโคนีเดียที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของ Alternaria sp. | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Antimicrobial activities of endophytic fungi isolated from Thai medical plants | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของราเอนโดไฟท์ที่แยกจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Microbiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |