Title: Antiproliferative effects of Pueraria mirifica pueraria lobata butea superba and Mucuna collettii on human mammary carcinoma MCF-7 and cervical carcinoma Hela
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัด Pueraria mirifica pueraria lobata butea superba และ Mucuna collettii ในการต่อต้านการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 และเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก Hela
Authors: Waraporn Cheewasopit
Advisors: Wichai Cherdshewasart
Porntipa Picha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effects of Pueraria mirifica, Pueraria lobata, Butea superba and Mucuna collettii extracts were performed by incubating the MCF-7 (mammary carcinoma) and HeLa (cervical carcinoma) with the extracts at 0, 0.1, 1, 100, 1000 µg/ml for 4 days. The protein content of the cell culture was determined and calculated for the growth percentage compared with the control group. P. mirifica extract at low concentration (1 µg/ml) showed significant proliferative effect (p<0.05) and significant antiproliferative effects at high concentrations (1000 µg/ml) (p<0.01) on MCF-7 cells. In case of HeLa cells, P.mirifica showed significant antiproliferative effect (100 and 1000 µg/ml) (p<0.05) whereas P. lobata showed no effect. B. superba showed no proliferative effect but significant antiproliferative effect at high concentrations (10, 100 and 1000 µg/ml for MCF-7 and 1000 µg/ml for HeLa) (p<0.01). M. Collettii showed significant antiproliferative effect (p<0.01) at high concentrations (1000 µg/ml) on both cell lines. The synergistic analysis were performed by incubating the extracts at the low concentration (1 µg/ml for P. mirifica and P. lobata; 10 µg/ml for B. superba and M. collettii) with 10⁻¹¹ M estradiol, all of the extracts did not show the different effect on the growth of both cell lines compared with the cells treated with estradiol alone. The treatment of the extracts at the high concentration (1000 µg/ml ) with 10⁻¹¹ M estradiol, all of the extracts showed significant synergistic antiproliferative effect on both cell line compared with the cells treated with the extradiol alone.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) Kudzu (Pueraria lobata) กวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba) และกวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna collettii) หลังจากการบ่มเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) และ เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ซึ่งมีสารสกัดของพืชทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 4 วัน นำมาวัดโปรตีนเพื่อหาค่าร้อยละของความอยู่รอดของเซลล์เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม กวาวเครือขาวที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1 µg/ml) สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1000 µg/ml) (p<0.05) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก HeLa พบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 µg/ml มีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) Kudzu ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 µg/ml (p<0.05) กวาวเครือแดงที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (10, 100 และ 1000 µg/ml สำหรับ MCF-7 และ 1000 µg/ml สำหรับ HeLa) จะมีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) เมื่อนำสารสกัดที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1µg/ml สำหรับ P. mirifica และ P . lobata, 10 µg/ml สำหรับ B. superba และ M. collettii) มาบ่มร่วมกับฮอร์โมนอีสโตรเจน (อีสตราไดออล 10⁻¹¹ โมลาร์) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการเจริญของเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนอีสโตรเจนเพียงอย่างเดียว เมื่อให้สารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1000 µg/ml) มาบ่มร่วมกับฮอร์โมนอีสโตรเจน พบว่าสารสกัดจากพืชทั้ง 4 ชนิด สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23670
ISBN: 9741707711
Type: Thesis