Title: Cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines of stem bark of croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Muang, Sakolnakorn Province
Other Titles: ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสกลนคร
Authors: Wirongrorng Teprugsa
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The chemical investigation of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Sakolnakorn province gave five compounds from hexane crude extract. The structure of these compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data including IR, MS, 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR techniques. Two cembrane diterpenoids; crotocembraneic acid (1), and neocrotocembraneic acid (2), one halimane diterpenoid; crotohalimaneic acid (3), one clerodane diterpenoid; (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (4), and one sinapyl alcohol; 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5), were identified. All of the compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines. crotohalimaneic acid (3), and 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) have high activity against 5 cancer cell lines; Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast).
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius) จากจังหวัดสกลนคร สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 5 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D-NMR และ 2D-NMR สำหรับสารบางชนิด สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้ คือ สารประกอบเซมเบรน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ crotocembraneic acid (1) และ neocrotocembraneic acid (2) สารประกอบฮาลิเมน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิดคือ Crotohalimaneic acid (3) สารประกอบเคลอโรเดน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิดคือ (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (4) และสารประกอบซินาปิล แอลกอฮอล์ 1 ชนิดคือ 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) พร้อมกันนั้นทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า Crotohalimaneic acid (3) และ 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Hep-G2, SW620, Chago, Kato-3 และ BT474 ได้ดี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23674
ISBN: 9741703147
Type: Thesis