https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23721
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saowaroj Chuayjuljit | |
dc.contributor.author | Somporn Chantavaraluk | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740307728 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Three types of metallocene linear low density polyethylene (MLLDPE) were blended with high density polyethylene (HDPE) at various percent weights : 10% 20%, 30% and 40% to improve the mechanical properties i.e., impact strength and coefficient of friction. The results shows that impact strength and coefficient of friction were increased when MLLDPE content increased whereas flexural modulus and heat distortion temperature were decreased. In addition, the mechanical properties revealed that three types of HDPE/MLLDPE blends at 20% and 30% MLLDPE contents were suitable for manufacturing of pick up truck liner. Thermal analysis shows that both polymer resins were compatible. Then, HDPE/MLLDPE blends were subjected to vacuum thermoforming process, it was obtained high impact high impact strength and coefficient of friction. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมทัลโลซีนพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (MLLDPE) 3 ชนิด ถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) ด้วยอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก 10% 20% 30% และ 40% เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลเช่น ความทนแรงกระแทกและสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทาน ผลการทดลองแสดงความทนแรงกระแทกและสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ MLLDPE เพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่มอดุลัสการดัดโค้งและอุณหภูมิแอ่นตัวลดลงนอกจากนั้นสมบัติเชิงกลของการผสม HDPE กับ MLLDPE ทั้ง 3 ชนิดด้วยอัตราส่วน 20% และ 30% MLLDPE เหมาะสมหรับการผลิตเป็นแผ่นปูพื้นบรรทุกขนาด 1 ตัน การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนแสดงการเข้ากันได้ดีของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสอง ดังนั้นเมื่อนำพอลิเมอร์ผสม HDPE/MLLDPE ไปผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปร้อนด้วยสุญญากาศผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีทั้งความทนแรงกระแทก และสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทาน | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Mechanical properties of HDPE/MILLDPE blends for vacuum thermoforming | en |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีสำหรับการขึ้นรูปร้อนสูญญากาศ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |