DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Hansuebsai-
dc.contributor.author: Somporn Suksawad-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740305598-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: To obtain optimum quality of printing, choosing right screen type to match printing workflow is vital in today conventional printing. Hybrid screen is an alternative method to achieve it. It is the combination of screens between AM and FM techniques. Hybrid screen, thus, includes the advantages of both screens. In contrast, there is an error of tone reproduction occurred at the boundary linkage of these different screen techniques. This research is aimed to eliminate this problem by generating an effective algorithm to smoothen tone at the boundary. The process based on spiral error diffusion and threshold matrix. As the result, it is found that Spiral Error Diffusion of FM screen is compatible together with threshold matrix of AM algorithm. This leads to control the area selection of hybrid screen, by which AM and FM screen boundary is variable. Besides, the area selection would create area banding between AM and FM screen in order to enable controlling its gradation. The proposed technique defined the cluster dotes of AM to set at the center that surrounded by dispersed dots of FM. The experiment suggests that, to achieve good hybrid screen printing, the boundary cutoff at 180-220 code value; with dpi/lpi ratio at over 12. In addition, the range of bandwidth of screen mixing area should be 10-30 code value where by FM screen falls in the highlight area category.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเลือกชนิดชองสกรีนให้เหมาะสมกับระบบการพิมพ์มีความสำคัญและเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการพิมพ์ภาพคุณภาพสูง การพิมพ์ภาพด้วยสกรีนที่ผสมระหว่าง AM กับ FM เป็นทางเลือกใหม่เพราะสามารถรวมเอาข้อดีของสกรีนทั้งสองเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน แต่ยังมีปัญหาเรื่องความไม่ต่อเนื่องของน้ำหนักสีที่บริเวณรอยต่อของสกรีนทั้งสอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่ต่อเนื่องของการผลิตน้ำหนักสีของการพิมพ์ตรงบริเวณรอยต่อ โดยออกแบบอัลกอริธึมที่ใช้วิธีกระจายความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบเวียนสำหรับสร้างสกรีนแบบ FM และใช้เมทริกซ์ขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนในการสร้างสกรีนแบบ AM ฟังก์ชันทั้งสองสามารถทำงานเข้ากันได้เป็นอย่างดีโดยเฉพาะบริเวณพื้นที่มีการผลมสกรีนเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถกำหนดช่วงบริเวณภาพว่าจะเป็นสกรีนแบบ AM หรือ สกรีนแบบ FM โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเมทริกซ์แบบขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยน สำหรับการทำให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องขึ้นที่บริเวณรอยต่อนั้น อัลกอริธึมใช้เทคนิควิธีการสร้างเม็ดสกรีนขนาดเล็กของสกรีนแบบ FM กระจายตัวล้อมรอบกลุ่มของเม็ดสกรีนที่เป็นสกรีนแบบ AM ที่อยู่ตรงกลางเซลล์ของฮาล์ฟโทน ผลของการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การผลิตภาพสกรีนผสมที่ดีควรกำหนดสัดส่วนของการผสมสกรีน โดยมีจุดตัดที่ค่าข้อมูลพิกเซล (code value) ระหว่าง 180-220 ค่าสัดส่วนความละเอียด dpi/pi มากกว่า 12 และความกว้างในช่วงการผสมของสกรีนทั้งสองควรมีค่าข้อมูลพิกเซลอยู่ระหว่าง 10-30-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Algorithm of hybrid screen using spiral error diffusion and threshold matrixen
dc.title.alternative: ขั้นตอนวิธีการเสริมสร้างสกรีนแบบผสมโดยใช้วิธีกระจายความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบเวียนและเมทริกซ์ขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen