https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23755
Title: | Physical and mechanical properties of coconut wood poly(Styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) composites |
Other Titles: | สมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของไม้มะพร้าวประกอบที่มีพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต) |
Authors: | Sudarat Kaolawanich |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ไม้มะพร้าวประกอบพอลิเมอร์ถูกเตรียมโดยการแช่ไม้มะพร้าวให้ชุ่มด้วยสไตรีนและการผสมผสานกันของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตภายใต้ความดันต่ำ และต่อจากนั้นทำให้เกิดการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 2% โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิการบ่ม 70℃ เวลาการดูดอากาศออก 0.5 และ 2 ชั่วโมง เวลาการแช่ 1 และ 4 ชั่วโมง สำหรับไม้มะพร้าวความหนาแน่นต่ำและปานกลางเหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมไม้มะพร้าวประกอบพอลิเมอร์ สมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของไม้มะพร้าวประกอบที่มีพอลิสไตรีนจะดูดซึมน้ำลดลง 63% และ 53% สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางปริมาตรลดลง 46% และ 46% ความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น 117% และ 50% ความทนแรงบิดงอเพิ่มขึ้น 100 % และ 19% มอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น 72% และ 27% ความทนแรงอัดเพิ่มขึ้น 34% และ 77% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม้มะพร้าวความหนาแน่นต่ำและปานกลางตามลำดับ สมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของไม้มะพร้าวประกอบที่มีพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาทคริเลต) จะดูดซึมน้ำลดลง 39-50% และ 19-29% สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางปริมาตรลดลง 15-19% และ12-14% ความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น 68-79% และ 34-48% ความทนแรงบิดงอเพิ่มขึ้น 21-68% และ 8-16% มอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น 3-30% และ 10-25% ความทนแรงอัดเพิ่มขึ้น 24-127% และ 46-80% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม้มะพร้าวธรรมชาติที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำและปานกลางตามลำดับ สัณฐานวิทยาของไม้มะพร้าวประกอบพอลิเมอร์ศึกษาได้ด้วยสแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโกปี |
Other Abstract: | Coconut wood polymer composites were prepared by impregnating the coconut wood with styrene and the combinations of styrene and methyl methacrylate under reduce pressure and subsequent polymerization by catalyst-heat treatment. Results of this study showed that 2% by wt. of methyl ethyl ketone peroxide, 70℃ curing temperature, 0.5 and 2 hours evacuating time, 1 and 4 hours soaking time for low and medium density coconut wood were suitable for preparation of coconut wood polymer composites. The physical and mechanical properties of coconut wood polystyrene composites were decreased by 63% and 53% in water absorption, 46% and 46% in volumetric swelling coefficient. They were increased by 117% and 50% in density, 100% and 19% in flexure stress, 72% and 27% in modulus of elasticity, 34% and 77% in compression when compared to low and medium density coconut wood, respectively. The physical and mechanical properties of coconut wood poly (ST-CO-MMA) composites were decreased by 39-50% and 19-29% in water absorption. 15-19% and 12-14% in volumetric swelling coefficient. They were increased by 68-79% and 34-48% in density, 21-68% and 8-16% in flexure stress, 3-30% and 18-25% in modulus of elasticity, 24-117% and 46-80% in compression when compared to low and medium density coconut wood, respectively. The morphology of the composites was examined using scanning electron microscopy. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23755 |
ISBN: | 9740302319 |
Type: | Thesis |