DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
dc.contributor.author: Supattra Thongphadungroat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2001
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740315119
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis synthesized polyurea microcapsules containing leuco dye by interfacial polymerization. Wall materials and the ratios of core-to-wall were investigated to improve the characteristics of the microcapsules. The effect of core-to-wall ratio, wall material types (HDI, MDI and EDA) on the morphologies, particle size distribution of the resultant microcapsules, thermal properties and encapsulation efficiency were investigated. Image intensity on the dye acceptor coated paper was determined. Insufficient wall materials were found to yield and incomplete encapsulation. The factors affecting characteristics of the microcapsules depended on the structure of diisocyanate and amount of EDA. The MDI-based polyurea microcapsules had a wider particle size distribution, a much rougher surface than the HDI-based polyurea microcapsules because of the rapid wall forming of MDI. The higher decomposition temperature of MDI-based microcapsules seemed to be related to the wall thickness, strong urea linkage from the rapid reaction and stiff chains of polyurea. EDA was utilized as a hardening agent for the microcapsule wall and which enhanced the microencapsulation efficiency. The sufficient amount of EDA added provided the better image intensity. This research explained the possible causes of microencapsulation and their relationship to the intensity of the images.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis synthesized polyurea microcapsules containing leuco dye by interfacial polymerization. Wall materials and the ratios of core-to-wall were investigated to improve the characteristics of the microcapsules. The effect of core-to-wall ratio, wall material types (HDI, MDI and EDA) on the morphologies, particle size distribution of the resultant microcapsules, thermal properties and encapsulation efficiency were investigated. Image intensity on the dye acceptor coated paper was determined. Insufficient wall materials were found to yield and incomplete encapsulation. The factors affecting characteristics of the microcapsules depended on the structure of diisocyanate and amount of EDA. The MDI-based polyurea microcapsules had a wider particle size distribution, a much rougher surface than the HDI-based polyurea microcapsules because of the rapid wall forming of MDI. The higher decomposition temperature of MDI-based microcapsules seemed to be related to the wall thickness, strong urea linkage from the rapid reaction and stiff chains of polyurea. EDA was utilized as a hardening agent for the microcapsule wall and which enhanced the microencapsulation efficiency. The sufficient amount of EDA added provided the better image intensity. This research explained the possible causes of microencapsulation and their relationship to the intensity of the images. This thesis synthesized polyurea microcapsules containing leuco dye by interfacial polymerization. Wall materials and the ratios of core-to-wall were investigated to improve the characteristics of the microcapsules. The effect of core-to-wall ratio, wall material types (HDI, MDI and EDA) on the morphologies, particle size distribution of the resultant microcapsules, thermal properties and encapsulation efficiency were investigated. Image intensity on the dye acceptor coated paper was determined. Insufficient wall materials were found to yield and incomplete encapsulation. The factors affecting characteristics of the microcapsules depended on the structure of diisocyanate and amount of EDA. The MDI-based polyurea microcapsules had a wider particle size distribution, a much rougher surface than the HDI-based polyurea microcapsules because of the rapid wall forming of MDI. The higher decomposition temperature of MDI-based microcapsules seemed to be related to the wall thickness, strong urea linkage from the rapid reaction and stiff chains of polyurea. EDA was utilized as a hardening agent for the microcapsule wall and which enhanced the microencapsulation efficiency. The sufficient amount of EDA added provided the better image intensity. This research explained the possible causes of microencapsulation and their relationship to the intensity of the images.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สังเคราะห์ไมโครแคปซูลพอลิยูเรียที่บรรจุสีลิวโค ด้วยเทคนิค interfacial polymerization โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของวัสดุแกนต่อสารก่อผนัง ชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนต (HDI และ MDI) และเอทิลีนไดเอมีน (EDA) ต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิว การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค สมบัติเชิงความร้อนและประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุสารสีลิวโคในไมโครแคปซูล รวมทั้งตรวจสอบลักษณะการใช้งานของกระดาษอัดสำเนาไร้คาร์บอน โดยวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของสีลิวโคที่เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาบนกระดาษที่เคลือบสารรับสี การพิสูจน์ลักษณะลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลพบว่าปริมาณสารก่อผนังที่ไม่เพียงพอทำให้เกิดผนังแคปซูลที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ และชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนตเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการกำหนดลักษณะและสมบัติ พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่มีส่วนประกอบของ MDI มีพื้นผิวที่หยาบและมีการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคที่กว้างกว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่ประกอบด้วย HDI ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาของ MDI มากกว่า HDI การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนพบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่มี MDI เป็นองค์ประกอบให้สมบัติเชิงความร้อนที่ดีกว่า ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการที่ไมโครแคปซูลมีผนังที่หนากว่าและลักษณะของโซ่พอลิยูเรียที่มีความแข็งมากกว่า EDA สามารถเพิ่มความแข็งของของผนังแคปซูลและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุวัสดุแกน การเติม EDA ในปริมาณที่พอเหมาะนั้นให้ค่าความเข้มของภาพพิมพ์ที่ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายเหตุและผลของการเกิดไมโครแคปซูลและความสัมพันธ์ต่อความเข้มของภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of polyurea microcapsules containing leuco dyeen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลพอลิยูเรียที่บรรจุสีย้อมลิวโคen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen