https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23783
Title: | An application of C0-Mg-O/Al2O3 catalyst on the combustion of anhydrides |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้แอนไฮไดรด์ |
Authors: | Surangkana Umpo |
Advisors: | Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O/Al₂O₃ catalyst on the combustion of phthalic anhydride and maleic anhydride was investigated. The results show that magnesium promotes the adsorption of anhydride leading to better combustion of the anhydride. Further investigation using benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and acetic acid indicates that the reactions prefer to initiate at the anhydride ring. For maleic anhydride, the Co-Mg-O/Al₂O₃ catalysts can also initiate the reaction at the C=C bond. The research also found that the ratio of cobalt per magnesium should be at an appropriate ratio to keep a balance between the adsorption of the anhydrides and the catalytic activity of cobalt and alumina support. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา โดยปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแมกนีเซียมสนับสนุนการดูดซับแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเผาไหม้แอนไฮไดรด์ที่ดีขึ้น การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้เบนซีน โทลูอีน เอทิลเบนซีน และกรดอะซีติก ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาชอบที่จะเริ่มเกิดที่วงแอนไฮไดรด์ สำหรับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co-Mg-O/Al₂O₃ สามารถเริ่มเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ที่พันธะ C=C ด้วย งานวิจัยยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของโคบอลต์ต่อแมกนีเซียมที่เหมาะสมมีผลทำให้การดูดซับแอนไฮไดรด์สมดุลกับความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับอลูมินา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23783 |
Type: | Thesis |