https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23830
Title: | วิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทยกับการสร้างความชอบธรรมของรัฐ : วิเคราะห์รายการข่าวภาคถ่ายทอด |
Other Titles: | Radio Thailand and the legitimation of the state : an analysis of the main news bulletins |
Authors: | สมสุข หินวิมาน |
Advisors: | อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจการทำงานของกลไกข่าววิทยุแห่งประเทศไทยภาคถ่ายทอด ในปฏิบัติการสร้างความชอบธรรมของรัฐ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้าง และใช้แนวคิด “การครองความเป็นเจ้า” ของ อันโตนิโย กรัมซี่ และแนวคิดเรื่อง “กลไกทางอุดมการณ์ของรัฐ” ของหลุยส์ อัลธูแชร์ เป็นแนวทางในการเข้าสู่ปัญหาของการวิจัย ผลของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ “ข่าว” ของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นผลผลิตที่ให้น้ำหนักแก่ฝ่ายรัฐมากกว่าหน่วยอื่นในสังคม ทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งกับบรรทัดฐานทางวิชาชีพสื่อสารมวลชน ที่ต้องเสนอข่าวด้วยความเป็นกลางและความสมดุล ข่าววิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทย กรมประชาสัมพันธ์ เป็นสื่อสารมวลชนที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมและสั่งการของรัฐมาโดยตลอด ทำให้องค์กรผู้ผลิตข่าวมีความขัดแย้งกันระหว่างอุดมการณ์การทำงาน แบบข้าราชการกับอุดมการณ์ของนักวิชาชีพ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การต่อรองกันระหว่างอุดมการณ์ทั้งสอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่ยังคงความคิดในการทำงานแบบข้าราชการ ทั้งในลักษณะที่เห็นพ้องและลักษณะความยินยอม ด้วยเหตุนี้ นอกเหนือจากการอาศัยคุณสมบัติของการสื่อสารด้วยการฟัง การกำหนดเวลาออกอากาศที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้ฟัง และการสร้างรูปแบบการนำเสนอลักษณะเป็นทางการแล้ว ยังพบว่าผลผลิตของตัวบทรายการข่าวภาคถ่ายทอดมีลักษณะการทำงานของกลไกทางอุดมการณ์ดังนี้ 1) การเลือกนำเสนอข้อถกเถียงที่สอดคล้องกับตรรกะของรัฐ 2) การให้น้ำหนักข่าวแก่แหล่งข่าวของฝ่ายรัฐมากกว่าส่วนอื่น ๆ 3) การสร้างเทคนิคการประกาศข่าวอย่างเป็นทางการ 4) การสร้างแหล่งอ้างอิงเนื้อหา ทั้งจากนักวิชาการและนักวิชาชีพ เพื่อให้เกิดความน่าเชื่อถือ 5) การใช้ภาษาสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่รัฐเป็นผู้ปกครองและดูแลทุกข์สุขของประชาชน 6) การเพิกเฉยต่อแหล่งข่าวของฝ่ายตรงข้าม หากเป็นทัศนะที่ขัดแย้งกับฝ่ายรัฐโดยตรง การทำงานของกลไกทางอุดมการณ์ดังกล่าว ทำให้ข้อถกเถียงของฝ่ายรัฐมีแนวโน้มถูกนำเสนอในข่าวภาคถ่ายทอดได้อย่างเต็มที่ และสามารถตอกย้ำกับกลุ่มผู้ฟังที่เจาะจงมากขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มแรงงาน กลุ่มชาวนา หรือกลุ่มสื่อมวลชน อันจะนำไปสู่บรรยากาศแห่งการยอมรับในความชอบธรรมของรัฐ |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the practice of Radio Thailand’s main news bulletins in the legitimation of the state by the structural approach. The theoretical framework of the research is based on Gramsci’s concept of the hegemony of the state on its citizens. Radio Thailand in Althusser’s term, as part of the “ideological state apparatus”, is used as a means of legitimation, As such, the main news bulletins have been created as one of the key mechanism of hegemony. Since its inception, Radio Thailand has been set up as part of the state agency, the Public Relations Department. As a result, the majority of the news staff identify themselves with organization goals rather than with any professional ideology. Although impartiality and objectivity are central to broadcast news professionalism, they are seen differently by the News Department of Radio Thailand. For Radio Thailand, the notion of impartiality is equated with an uncritical view of the state. At the same time, news balance is generally overridden by official influence. From our study of the main news bulletins of Radio Thailand, the basic structures of news presentation which permit the transmission of state ideologies and its legitimation could be summarized as followed: 1) the state receive priviledge as the major news actor, hence making most of the headline news 2) special emphasis is given to official sources and their points of view 3) the style of news announcement is used to signify official credibility and impartiality 4) creditable news sources such as academics and specialists are often cited to legitimise official position 5) language is used as a means to retain the political and social hierarchy between the state and their citizens 6) opposition news sources are largely curtailed unless their views are supportive to the official position. Provided with these mechanisms, the state could, therefore, hegemonise the news presentation of Radio Thailand. And as the examples on news concerning the workers, the peasants, and the press demonstrated, the main news bulletins are always at work to legitimise the state. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การสื่อสารมวลชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23830 |
ISBN: | 9745796123 |
Type: | Thesis |