https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23852
Title: | Novel polyether containing chiral salen complexes |
Other Titles: | พอลิอีเธอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไครัลซาเลนเป็นส่วนประกอบ |
Authors: | Arpornrat Nanatalaksakul |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | สารประกอบของพอลิเมอร์ของซาเลนที่มีสายยืดหยุ่นของไกลคอลถูกเตรียมผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่นของสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ที่เหมะสมกับ (R1R)-1,2- ไดอะมิโนไซโคลเฮกเซน ความแตกต่างของมวลโมเลกุลที่ได้จากวิธี 1H-NMR และ GPC บ่งชี้ว่ามีการเกิดวงแหวนออลิโกเมอร์ระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ สมบัติการละลายของพอลิเมอร์ยืนยันว่าสายไกลคอลที่ยาวมีความจำเป็นต่อการเพิ่มการละลายและความสามารถในการนำไปใช้งานของซาเลนพอลิเมอร์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของซาเลน การศึกษาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เคลือบด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของซาเลนที่ละลายได้นี้ สามารถตอบสนองต่อสารอินทรีย์ที่มีอิเล็กตรอนคู่โดดเดี่ยวได้และมีแนวโน้มที่นำไปใช้งานเป็นตัวตรวจวัดได้อีกด้วย การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมขึ้นนั้น มีการตอบสนองในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันขึ้นกับตัวที่วิเคราะห์ |
Other Abstract: | The novel chiral polymeric salen containing flexible glycolic chain were prepared through the polycondensation of the corresponding dialdehyde compounds with (R1R)-1,2-diaminocyclohexane. The difference of the molecular weight of all synthesized polymers obtained from 1H-NMR and GPC inferred the occurrence of cyclic oligomers during the polymerization. The solubility of the synthesized polymers verified that the long glycolic chain was necessary for increasing the solubility and processability of the polymeric salens and their complexes. The electrochemical study revealed that the soluble metal-salen coated electrodes were sensitive to the organic compounds containing lone pair electrons and are promising to be used as electrochemical sensors. The quantitative indicated that the linear response of the modified electrodes was obtained in various ranges of concentration depending on analytes. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23852 |
ISBN: | 9741701454 |
Type: | Thesis |