https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23861
Title: | การแปรของเขตปรับเปลี่ยนระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางกับภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ตามตัวแปรทางสังคมบางประการ |
Other Titles: | Variation of the transition area between central Thai and southern Thai dialects based on certain social factors |
Authors: | อุไรภรณ์ ตันตินิมิตรกุล |
Advisors: | กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาแสดงว่า เขตปรับเปลี่ยนระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางกับภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเคลื่อนลงทางใต้มากขึ้น และอายุเป็นตัวแปรทางสังคมที่แสดงให้เห็นการแปรของเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาได้ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปรของเขตปรับเปลี่ยนระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นทั้งสองตามตัวแปรอายุ และเพิ่มศึกษาตัวแปรอีก 2 ตัวแปรคือการศึกษาและทัศนคติ โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า เขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของผู้ที่มีอายุมากกว่าอยู่เหนือของผู้ที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า ของผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่าอยู่เหนือของผู้ที่มีการศึกษาน้อยกว่า และของผู้ที่มีทัศนคติบวกต่อการใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้อยู่เหนือของผู้ที่มีทัศนคติลบ จุดเก็บข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้มี 20 แห่ง แต่ละแห่งห่างกันประมาณ 10 กิโลเมตร จุดเหนือที่สุดอยู่ที่อำเภอทับสะแก จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และจุดใต้ที่สุดอยู่ที่อำเภอละแม จังหวัดชุมพร ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาจุดเก็บข้อมูลละ 30 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มอายุ ได้แก่ 10-20 ปี 30-40 ปี และ 50-60 ปี กลุ่มอายุละ 10 คน แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยหน่วยอรรถ 20 หน่วยอรรถ และคำถามเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อการใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ 5 คำถาม จากนั้นผู้วิจัยแบ่งผู้บอกภาษาตามการศึกษา (0-6 ปี และ 7 ปีขึ้นไป) และทัศนคติ (ทัศนคติบวก และทัศนคติลบ) และการวิเคราะห์หาเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาโดยใช้ 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การหาอัตราการใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางและภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ในแต่ละจุดเก็บข้อมูล และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ในการหาอัตราการใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางและภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ พบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะการใช้ภาษา เขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาอยู่ที่จุดเก็บข้อมูล 3 จุดในบริเวณอำเภอท่าแซะ และอำเภอเมืองชุมพร จังหวัดชุมพร เมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติพบว่ามีการแปรของเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษา โดยเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปีอยู่เหนือของกลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปี และกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปี และเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของกลุ่มทัศนคติบวกอยู่เหนือกลุ่มทัศนคติลบ เขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของทุกกรณีอยู่ใกล้เคียงกับอำเภอท่าแซะและอำเภอเมืองชุมพร ยกเว้นของกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปีที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณอำเภอสวี จังหวัดชุมพร เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ พบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะการใช้ภาษา เขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาอยู่ที่จุดเก็บข้อมูลบริเวณอำเภอเมืองชุมพรเพียงจุดเดียว และพบว่าตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ภาษาถิ่น แต่ตัวแปรการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์หาเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาตามตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติ แสดงว่าเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอายุที่มีทัศนคติบวกอยู่เหนือเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของทั้ง 3 กลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติลบ และเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาของกลุ่มอายุมากกว่าอยู่เหนือของกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่าเสมอ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 ขั้นตอนแสดงว่าการแปรของเขตปรับเปลี่ยนภาษาตามตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน แต่การแปรตามตัวแปรการศึกษาไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน |
Other Abstract: | Previous studies show that the transition area between Central Thai and Southern Thai tends to move further south, and age is the social factor that clearly influences this phenomenon. This study investigates variation of the transition area between the two dialects based on age and two additional social factors - education and attitude. It is hypothesized that the transition area will be more northerly if the speaker is older, more educated, and has a positive attitude to speaking the Southern dialect. Twenty locations at about 10 kilometres interval are selected. The first and northernmost location is at Amphoe Thap Sakae, Prachuap Khiri Khan province and the last and southernmost is at Amphoe Lamae, Chumpon province. At each location the researcher interviewed thirty informants, ten from each of the three age groups - 10-20, 30-40, and 50-60 years old. The questionnaire contains twenty semantic units as well as five questions concerning attitude to Southern Thai. The informants are then grouped according to their education (0-6 years, and 7 years and over), and attitude (positive and negative attitude to Southern Thai). Two types of analysis are used: the percentage of Southern Thai and Central Thai usage at each location, and multiple regression analysis. The percentage of Southern Thai and Central Thai usage at each location shows that when only language use is considered the transition area extends over three locations in Amphoe Tha Sae and Amphoe Muang, Chumpon province. Variation of the transition area occurs when either age or attitude is included. The transition area in the 50-60 years old group is above that of the 30-40 years old group.The latter is located above that of the 10-20 years old. The transition area of the group with positive attitude to Southern Thai is above that of the group with negative attitude. However, the transition areas of the two groups with different education background are located at the same place. The transition areas of the different groups are located close to the two Amphoes mentioned above except that of the 10-20 years old, which lies much further south in Amphoe Sawee, Chumpon province. When multiple regression analysis is used, the transition area for just language use is located at a single place in Amphoe Muang. Age and attitude influence dialect usage whereas education does not. The analysis yields the location of all of the transition areas based on different age groups and attitude. The transition areas of the three age groups with positive attitude are located above those of the three age groups with negative attitude. It is always the case that the transition areas of the older groups are located over those of the younger groups. Both types of analysis show that the hypotheses concerning age and attitude are confirmed whereas the on concerning education is negated. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23861 |
ISBN: | 9740308848 |
Type: | Thesis |