DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
dc.contributor.author: Kornteenee Pairpisit
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741708688
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: This research studied composition and behavior of natural rubber (NR) and ethylene propylene diene (EPDM) blends at carbon black concentrations (0-30 phr) in terms of electrical resistivity, dielectric breakdown voltage testing, and physical properties. The blends having the electrical properties suitable for application in high insulation iron crossarms were selected for investigation of compatibility and increased physical properties. Effect of the homogenizing agent concentration on improvement of compatibility of blends was studied by scanning electron microscopy, pulsed-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, rheology techniques, and mechanical properties, such as, tensile strength, tear strength, elongation at break, and hardness. Effect of the NR/EPDM blends filled with a fixed concentration of silica was investigated for ozone resistance. The carbon black content as high as 10 phr is still suitable for insulation coating material, which can withstand electrical voltage at 10 kVac. Addition of the homogenizing agent of 5 phr can increase the mechanical properties of blends as evidenced by the positive deviation of shear viscosity of the rubber blend, as resulting from the calculated shear viscosity being higher than that of experimental data. Moreover, the pulsed NMR results indicated that spin-spin- relaxation (T2) of all three components of the rubber blend was compressed upon the addition of the homogenizing agent. The ratio of NR/EPDM blend, which resists the ozone gas is 80/20 by the addition of silica of 30 phr into the blend. Besides that, the filled NR/EPDM with silica decreased the change of thermal and mechanical properties of blends after thermal ageing. The synergistic effect of silica content and high NR content (80) in 20 phr EPDM could improve antioxidation by ozone in the absence of normal antioxidant for natural rubber.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบและพฤติกรรมของยางผสมระหว่างยางพาราและยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนไดอีน เมื่อเปลี่ยนปริมาณของเขม่าดำ (N330) ที่ 0-30 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของยาง โดยพิจารณาในกรณีของสมบัติความต้านทานไฟฟ้า การทดสอบแรงดันแบรกดาวน์ และสมบัติทางกายภาพ ซึ่งยางผสมที่มีสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นฉนวนสำหรับคอนเหล็กแขวนเคเบิลนั้น จะพิจารณาถึงความเข้ากันได้และสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลของการเปลี่ยนปริมาณของสารช่วยประสานต่อความเข้ากันได้และสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลของการเปลี่ยนปริมาณของสารช่วยประสานต่อความเข้ากันได้ของยางผสม โดยใช้เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบกราด นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์แบบพัลส์ สมบัติการไหลและศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ความต้านทานแรงดึง ความต้านทางแรงฉีก ความยืดที่จุดขาด และความแข็ง ผลของการเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนระหว่างยางพาราและยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนไดอีนในยางผสม เมื่อใช้ซิลิกาความเข้มข้นคงที่ต่อการต้านทานโอโซน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าปริมาณเขม่าดำมากที่สุดคือ 10 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของยางเพื่อให้ยางผสมมีความเป็นฉนวนเหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นผิวเคลือบ และสามารถทนแรงดันไฟฟ้าได้ถึง 10 kVac สารช่วยประสานมีผลทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของยางผสมเพิ่มขึ้นและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมต่อความเข้ากันได้ของยางผสมคือ 5 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของยาง โดยยืนยันได้จากการเบี่ยงเบนทางบวกของความหนืดที่วัดได้จากยางผสมจากการคำนวณโดยกฎของ log additivity นอกจากนี้ผลของนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์แบบพัลส์พบว่าเมื่อเติมสารช่วยประสานทำให้เวลาการผ่อนคลายของสปีนกับสปีน (T2) ของทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบลดลง เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุลของยางผสมได้รับการยับยั้งด้วยสารช่วยประสาน และพบว่าสัดส่วนของยางพาราและยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนไดอีนในยางผสมที่คงสมบัติการต้านทานแก๊สโอโซนคือ 80/20 โดยมีซิลิกา 30 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของยาง เพราะการเติมซิลิกายังช่วยให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางความร้อนและเชิงกลหลังจากการบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อนลดน้อยลงด้วย ผลของเติมซิลิกาช่วยเสริมยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนไดอีน 20 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วนยางในธรรมชาติ 80 ส่วน ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการต้านทานแก๊สโอโซนโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารกันเสื่อมปกติในยางธรรมชาติ
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Natural rubber/ethylene propylene diene blends for high insulation iron crossarmen
dc.title.alternative: พอลิเมอร์ผสมยางธรรมชาติกับเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนไดอีน สำหรับคอนเหล็กแขวนเคเบิลมีความเป็นฉนวนสูงen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen