DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jariya Boonjawat
dc.contributor.advisor: Leuchai Arayarungsarit
dc.contributor.author: Krongkaew Sakornrat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741711387
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: To investigate the effects of control latex serum (CS) and deproteinized latex serum (DS) on growth of rice seedlings in hydroponic culture, the 7 day-old rice seedlings cv. Suphan Buri 1 (SPR 1) and Khao Dawk Mali 105 (KDML 105) were cultured in 150 ml opaque bottles, which contained tap water and Hoagland solution compared with 1%, 3%, 5%, 7% and 9% of both latex sera. During 14 days after germination, the rice plants were rapidly grown in Hoagland solution but they became yellow and died at 22 days. Both rice cultivars responded best to 1%-3% of both sera until 26 days. The results indicated that latex sera can be used for rice seedlings better than Hoaglan solution. The effect of both sera on growth and yield of these two rice cultivars was investigated in pot experiment using 30 kg/rai of ammonium phosphate fertilizer (N:P2O5:K2O=16-20-0) as control treatment comparing with 1-9% latex serum (13-117 kgN/rai) with ten replications The results indicated that 9% CS promoted shoot growth about 1.3 fold and 1.6 fold in SPR 1 and KDML 105, respectively compared with control treatment. It also produced more or less similar grain yield but showed 16 and 10 days delay flowering time, respectively compared with chemical fertilizer. Control serum gave significantly higher yield than deproteinized serum. Accordingly, the effect of CS in combination with ammonium phosphate fertilizer on growth and yield was studied by defining that 100F is application of 30 kg/rai ammonium phosphate fertilizer 16-20-0 and 100S is 117 kgN/rai of latex serum compared with untreated control, 25F+75S, 50F+50S and 75F+25S. The results showed that both rice cultivars applied with 50F+50S produced the highest shoot dry weight and produced grain yield of 2.2 fold over that of 100F. It showed 5 days delay flowering time in SPR 1 and 3 days earlier in KDML 105. In comparison, fixed amount of 100S, added with increase chemical fertilizer 10F, 25F and 50F was performed comparing with 100F. The results indicated that 100S+50F was the best treatment as evident by maximum increase of shoot and root dry weights 2-3 fold over that of 100F and grain yield of 1.8-2.8 fold in KDML 105 and SPR 1, respectively. Flowering was 2 days earlier in KDML 105 and 6 days delay in SPR 1. Besides highest grain yield, analysis of chemical composition indicated that latex serum increased level of nitrogen content in the straws and seeds significantly. Apparently, latex serum did not affect Zn content in the straws, seeds, and soils. It can be concluded that when applied 58 kgN/rai of latex serum in combination with 15 kg/rai ammonium phosphate fertilizer (16-20-0), rice plants produced the maximal grain yield and increased N content in the straws and seeds.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาผลของซีรัมจากน้ำยางข้น (CS) และซีรัมจากน้ำยางข้นโปรตีนต่ำ (DS) ต่อการเจริญของต้นกล้าข้าวอายุ 7 วัน พันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 และขาวดอกมะลิ 105 โดยปลูกแบบไฮโดรโพนิคในขวดทึบแสงที่มีน้ำประปาหรือสารละลาย Hoagland 150 มล. เป็นชุดควบคุม เปรียบเทียบกับซีรัมที่เจือจางในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 1%, 3%, 5%, 7% และ 9% พบว่าในช่วง 14 วันหลังปลูก ต้นข้าวเจริญได้ดีในสารละลาย Hoagland แต่เหลืองและตายใน 22 วัน ต้นข้าวที่ได้รับซีรัมทั้งสองชนิดเจริญได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้น 1%-3% และไม่ตายจนถึง 26 วัน สรุปผลได้ว่าซีรัมจากน้ำยางพาราใช้เป็นปุ๋ยสำหรับต้นกล้าข้าวได้ดีกว่าสารละลาย Hoagland ในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการเจริญของต้นข้าวและผลผลิตของข้าวสองพันธุ์ในกระถาง โดยใช้ชุดควบคุม คือ ปุ๋ยเคมี (N:P2O5:K2O=16-20-0) ในอัตรา 30 ก.ก./ไร่ เทียบกับซีรัม 1-9% หรือปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด 13-117 ก.ก./ไร่ แต่ละตำรับมี 10 ซ้ำ พบว่าพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 และขาวดอกมะลิ 105 เจริญได้ดีในซีรัมจากน้ำยางข้นความเข้มข้น 9% โดยให้น้ำหนักแห้งของต้นเท่ากับ 1.3 เท่า และ 1.6 เท่า และให้ผลผลิตใกล้เคียงกับชุดควบคุม แต่การออกดอกช้ากว่าชุดควบคุม 16 วัน และ 10 วันตามลำดับ และซีรัมน้ำยางข้นจากกระบวนการปกติให้ผลผลิตสูงกว่าน้ำยางข้นโปรตีนต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงทดลองใช้ซีรัมร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีโดยกำหนดให้ปุ๋ยเคมี (16-20-0) 30 ก.ก./ไร่ เป็นร้อยส่วนของปุ๋ยเคมี (100F) และซีรัมที่มีไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด 117 ก.ก./ไร่ เป็นร้อยส่วนของซีรัม (100S) เทียบกับตำรับที่ปราศจากปุ๋ย และอีก 3 ตำรับการทดลองคือ 25F+75S, 50F+50S และ 75F+25S พบว่าข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์ที่ได้รับ 50F+50S มีการเจริญและผลผลิตที่ดีที่สุดคือ 2.2 เท่า ของ 100F และออกดอกช้ากว่า 5 วันในพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 และเร็วขึ้น 3 วันในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ซีรัมคงที่ 100S และเติมปุ๋ยเคมีที่ปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น 10F, 25F และ 50F เทียบกับชุดควบคุมคือ 100F พบว่าตำรับ 100S+50F ดีที่สุดในข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์คือให้น้ำหนักแห้งของต้นและรากเพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่าในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิและสุพรรณบุรี 1 ตามลำดับ และให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 1.8-2.8 เท่าของการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีอย่างเดียว (100F) ส่วนการออกดอกเร็วขึ้น 2 วันในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิและช้ากว่า 6 วันในพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 นอกจากผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นแล้วผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีแสดงว่าการใช้ซีรัมจากน้ำยางพาราทำให้ปริมาณไนโตรเจนในฟางและเมล็ดของข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่มีผลก่อต่อความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีในฟาง เมล็ด และดินที่ใช้ปลูกแต่อย่างใด จึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ซีรัมจากน้ำยางพาราที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจน 58 ก.ก./ไร่ ร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมี (N:P2O5:K2O=16-20-0) 15 ก.ก./ไร่ เป็นปุ๋ยในการปลูกข้าวให้ผลผลิตข้างสูงสุดและช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณไนโตรเจนในเมล็ดและฟางอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Utilization of latex serum as rie fertilizeren
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ซีรัมจากน้ำยางพาราเป็นปุ๋ยในการปลูกข้าวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen