https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23882
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supawadee Hiranpongsin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Web caching is widely recognized as an effective technique that improves the quality of service (QoS) over the Internet, such as reducing user latency and network bandwidth usage. However, it still meets problems when the number of users increases due to limitations of hardware and management policy of caches. Therefore, this research proposes the Intelligent Cache Farming Architecture (ICFA) to be an alternative caching architecture model integrating with the recommending mechanism. The proposed architecture is the cache grouping mechanism where browsing characteristics are applied to improve the performance of the Internet services. In order to prove the proposed architecture, the trace-driven simulation and the traditional caching model, which is the original model without grouping criteria for the web cache, are implemented in a virtual machine environment. The results indicate that the delay measurement of the ICFA is dropped more than 44%, while the hit rate and the byte hit rate of the ICFA increase more than 20% and 43%, respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การแคชเว็บ (Web Caching) นับเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพการให้บริการบนอินเทอร์เน็ตได้เป็นอย่างดี ตัวอย่างเช่น ลดระยะเวลาที่ผู้ใช้งานรอการตอบกลับจากเครื่องให้บริการ และลดการใช้งานแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่าย เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ดีการให้บริการบนอินเทอร์เน็ตยังคงพบกับปัญหาเมื่อปริมาณของผู้ใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางฮาร์ดแวร์และนโยบายการบริหารจัดการแคช เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาข้างต้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมฟาร์มแคชอัจฉริยะ (Intelligent Cache Farming Architecture - ICFA) เพื่อเป็นต้นแบบสถาปัตยกรรมการแคชทางเลือกที่ได้รวมกลไกของการให้คำแนะนำไว้ด้วย พฤติกรรมการเรียกใช้งานบนอินเทอร์เน็ตของผู้ใช้งานจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และนำมาใช้งานสำหรับบริหารจัดการกลุ่มแคช ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพของการให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตจะถูกปรับปรุงอย่างมากและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นสถาปัตยกรรมที่นำเสนอนี้ถูกทดสอบด้วยการจำลองเหตุการณ์การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต และสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมที่ไม่มีการจัดกลุ่มของแคชบนสภาพแวดล้อมเครื่องกลแบบเสมือน (virtual machine environment) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจำลองเหตุการณ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การวัดระยะเวลาการรอ (delay) ของสถาปัตยกรรม ICFA ลดลงได้มากกว่า 44% ในขณะที่อัตราความแม่นยำ (hit ratio) และอัตราขนาดของข้อมูลในแคชที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้ (byte hit ratio) เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 20% และ 43% ตามลำดับ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1699 | - |
dc.subject | Cache memory | en |
dc.subject | Computer networks -- Management | en |
dc.subject | Computer networks -- Design | en |
dc.subject | Computer network architectures | en |
dc.title | Intelligent Cache Farming Architecture for network management | en |
dc.title.alternative | สถาปัตยกรรมฟาร์มแคชอัจฉริยะสำหรับการจัดการเครือข่าย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | bpattara@.sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1699 | - |