Title: Magnetic mirroring effect on the motion of energetic particles in plasma compressions
Other Titles: ปรากฏการณ์กระจกเงาแม่เหล็กในการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคพลังงานสูงในบริเวณที่มีการอัดตัวของพลาสมา
Authors: Kittipat Malakit
Advisors: David Ruffolo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: เป็นที่เชื่อกันโดยทั่วไปว่าอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกถูกเร่งให้มีพลังงานสูงขึ้นได้ที่คลื่นกระแทกในอวกาศ ในการศึกษากลไกการเร่งนี้โดยส่วนมากจะให้สมการการฟุ้งการพา (diffusion-convection equation) อย่างไรก็ตามสมการนี้เป็นสมการที่ถูกประมาณมาจากการขนส่งแบบมุมขั้ว (pitch-angle transport equation) บนพื้นฐานของการประมาณการฟุ้ง (diffusion approximation) การเข้าสู่ปัญหาโดยใช้การขนส่งแบบมุมขั้วจะแม่นยำกว่าแต่จะซับซ้อนกว่า ในงานนี้เราได้ทำการจำลองการขนส่งของอนุภาคที่บริเวณที่มีการอัดตัวของพลาสมา ด้วยความกว้างของการอัดหลายๆ ค่า และบริเวณคลื่นกระแทก (ความกว้างของการอัดเป็นศูนย์) โดยการแก้สมการการขนส่งแบบมุมขั้วด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนท์ (finite difference method) และสมการการฟุ้งการพาซึ่งไม่ได้พิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงระบบในมุมขั้วด้วยวิธีชูตติง (shooting method) และนอกจากนั้นเรายังได้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมสนามแม่เหล็ก (field angle) ซึ่งนิยามเป็นมุมระหว่างสนามแม่เหล็กกับแนวตั้งฉากของระนาบคลื่นกระแทก/ระนาบการอัดอีกด้วย ผลของการขนส่งมุมขั้วกับการประมาณเป็นการฟุ้งการพาจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ และวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงระบบในมุมขั้ว เราสรุปว่าปรากฏการณ์กระจกเงาแม่เหล็ก (mirroring effect) ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อพิจารณามุมขั้วของอนุภาคเท่านั้น สามารถที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเร่งให้สูงขึ้นในกรณีที่ความกว้างของการอัดมีค่าน้อย นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่าข้อสมมุติที่ว่า j α p –Y ทำให้สมการการฟุ้งการพาทำนายผลการเร่งผิดพลาดด้วยเพราะข้อสมมุตินี้ต้องการลักษณะการกระจายตัวตามระยะทางของอนุภาค j(z) ที่ไม่ขึ้นกับโมเมนตัม ซึ่งจะเป็นปัญหาโดยเฉพาะกรณีที่ความกว้างของการอัดมีค่ามาก
Other Abstract: It is commonly believed that most cosmic rays are accelerated at astrophysical shocks. Many works studying this acceleration mechanism have used a diffusion-convection equation (DC). Nevertheless, that is an approximate equation based on the diffusion approximation of a pitch-angle transport equation (PA). The PA approach is more precise and also more complicated. In this work, we simulate cosmic-ray particle transport at compression regions, with various compression widths, and shocks (zero width) by solving the PA equation with a finite-difference method and the DC equation, which does not take systematic pitch-angle changing into account, with a shooting method. Moreover, we also vary the field angle, defined as the angle between magnetic field lined and the normal to the shock/compression plane. The results from the PA and approximate DC approaches are compared and analyzed to point out the effects of systematic pitch-angle changes on the shock acceleration mechanism. We conclude that the magnetic mirroring effect, which appears only in the pitch-angle treatment, can enhance the acceleration mechanism in cases of narrow compression widths. Furthermore, found that the assumption of j α p –Y makes the DC equation yield incorrect acceleration efficiencies, because it requires the shape of the spatial distribution function, j(z), to be independent of momentum, an assumption that is especially problematic in the case of a wide compression.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23904
ISBN: 9741724918
Type: Thesis