https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23918
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangchit Panomvana Na Syudhya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kumtorn Lelamali | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitima Wattanavijitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kessada Tunwongsa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741731361 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To determine the relationship between GAE and MPA plasma concentrations at different sampling time points including MPA AUC. And also to find the minimum optimum sampling time points which could be used for prediction of both. MMF efficacy and GAE toxicity. This study was designed as a prospective unicenter trial. All patients received a triple immunosuppressive regimen (MMF, cyclosporine, and prednisolone) with MMF dosage ranging from 1,000 mg to 2,000 mg daily. Blood samples to create complete plasma concentration-time profiles (9 points) were collected at steady state after the patients who enrolled in the study has been administered with their current dosage regimens. Blood samples were collected at 0, 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 12 hours after MMF dosing Then, the dosage regimen were either increased or decreased 500 mg daily a time per week depended on his/her conditions whether GAE had occurred, MPA AUC reference range and/or 200 mg daily dose had been reached. Each time, after one week, 4-6 blood samples were again collected at 0, 1, 3 and 6 hours or 0, 0.5, 1, 3, 4 and 6 hours after MMF dosing. The MPA concentrations in plasma samples were analyzed using HPLC method. Among the 23 post renal transplanted Thai patients participated in this study, 12 were female. The mean ± SD of age and weight were 43.70 ± 10.02 years and 58.42 ± 9.73 kg, respectively. Mean duration time after renal transplantation was 21.31 ± 14.51 months while mean duration of taking MMF was 20.56 ± 13.66 months. Four patients showed sign of serious GAE while three patients experienced mild GAE. There were relationship between C trough (C0, C12), C peak (C0.25, C0.5, C1) and MPA AUC with GAE. However, C0 might be the most optimum point for routine MMF monitoring to predict the incidence of GAE as compared to C12 (inconvenience to obtained) or C peak (peak time were highly varied among patient) or 12-hours MPA AUC (laborious and expensive to obtain). C0 which were higher than 3 mcg/mL or 5 mcg/mL could result in a high risk of experiencing mild GAE or serious GAE, respectively. In addition, MPA AUC which were higher than 79 or 99 mcg/mL could cause a high risk of experiencing mild GAE or serious GAE, respectively. When prediction of both efficacy and GAE toxicity of MMF were required, 3 or 4 STP models, which could accurately predicted MPA AUC; C0, C0.5 and C1 hours (R 2 = 0.866 and absolute prediction error = 12.060 ± 2.189%) or C0, C0.5 and C1 and C2 hours (R 2 = 0.940 and absolute prediction error = 9.308 ± 1.495%) after MMF dosing, respectively were recommended. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยาในพลาสมาตลอดจน ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้นในพลาสมา-เวลาของยา ไมโคฟีโนเลทโมฟีติล (MMF) (MPA AUC) กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อทางเดินอาหาร (GAE) พร้อมทั้งหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดน้อยตัวอย่างที่สุดที่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายได้ทั้งประสิทธิผล (efficacy) และความเป็นพิษต่อทางเดินอาหาร (GAE toxicity) ของยา MMF การวิจัยเป็นแบบศึกษาไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไตที่มาติดตามการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โดยผู้ป่วยได้รับยา MMF ที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 1,000 ถึง 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ร่วมกับยา cyclosporine และ prednisolone เก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมา ที่เวลา 0, 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 และ 12 ช.ม. หลังรับประทานยาในขนาดปัจจุบันที่ผู้ป่วยใช้อยู่เมื่อเข้าร่วมการวิจัย หลังจากนั้นจะปรับลดหรือเพิ่มขนาดยาที่ใช้ครั้งละ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันต่อสัปดาห์ ขึ้นอยู่กับว่าผู้ป่วยมีหรือไม่มีอาการ GAE ค่า MPA AUC สูงหรือต่ำเกินไป ขนาดยาสูงถึง 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันหรือไม่ ทุกครั้งเมื่อปรับขนาดยาจนครบสัปดาห์จะเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมา 4-6 ตัวอย่างที่เวลา 0, 1, 3, 6 หรือ 0, 0.5, 1, 3, 4, 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา MMF ปริมาณยา MPA ในพลาสมาจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี HPLC ผลการวิจัยในผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไต 23 ราย เป็นเพศหญิง 12 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 43.70 ± 10.02 ปี น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 58.42 ± 9.73 กิโลกรัม ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยหลังปลูกถ่ายไต คือ 21.31 ± 14.51 เดือน ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่รับประทานยา MMF คือ 20.56 ± 13.66 เดือน พบผู้ป่วย 4 รายมีอาการ GAE แบบรุนแรง และแบบไม่รุนแรง 3 ราย พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยา MPA ในพลาสมาที่เวลาก่อนให้ยา MMF (C0) และหลังให้ยา 12 ช.ม. (C12) ระดับยาสูงสุดที่เวลา C0.25 C0.5 หรือ C1 และ MPA AUC กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อทางเดินอาหาร (GAE) โดย C0 น่าจะเป็นจุดที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาปฏิบัติทางคลินิกมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ C12 (ซึ่งไม่สะดวกสำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่าง) หรือระดับยาสูงสุด (C0.25, C0.5, C1) (ซึ่งเวลาที่ระดับยาสูงสุดมีความแปรปรวนค่อนข้างมากระหว่างผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน) หรือ MPA AUC (ซึ่งจะต้องอาศัยข้อมูลหลายค่าทำให้เสียเวลา และมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง) โดยค่า C0 ที่มากกว่า 3 mcg/mL มีโอกาสสูงที่จะเกิด GAE แบบไม่รุนแรง และถ้า C0 มากกว่า 5 mcg/mL มีโอกาสที่จะเกิด GAE แบบรุนแรง ค่า MPA AUC ที่มากกว่า 79 mcg*hr/mL มีโอกาสสูงที่จะเกิด GAE แบบไม่รุนแรง ถ้า MPA AUC มากกว่า 99 mcg/mL มีโอกาสที่จะเกิด GAE แบบรุนแรง หากต้องการทำนายทั้งประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยต่อทางเดินอาหารของยา MMF โดยใช้ตัวอย่างเลือดน้อยและสะดวกที่สุดที่สามารถทำนาย MPA AUC ได้แม่นยำ ควรทำการเจาะวัด 3 หรือ 4 จุด ที่เวลา 0, 0.5 และ 1 ช.ม. (R 2 = 0.866 และ absolute prediction error = 12.060 ± 2.189%) หรือ ที่เวลา 0, 0.5, 1 และ 2 ช.ม. (R 2 = 0.940 และ absolute prediction error = 9.308 ± 1.495%) หลังรับประทานยา MMF ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Relationship between gastrointestinal adverse event and plasma concentrations of mycophenolate mofetil in Thai renal transplanted patients | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อทางเดินอาหารกับความเข้มข้นในพลาสมาของยาไมโคฟีโนเลทโมฟีติลทีเวลาต่างๆ ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตชาวไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Clinical Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |