Title: Development of a new strategy for the synthesis of piperidine and pyrrolidine alkaloids
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไพเพอริดีนและไพโรลิดีนแอลคาลอยด์
Authors: Kanicha Sa-ei
Advisors: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Roderick W. Bates
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cyclofunctionalization of N-acyl-O-homoallyl hydroxylamines using palladium(II)chloride as a catalyst in the presence of copper(II) salts, carbon monoxide and methanol gives isoxazolidine products. When the nigrogen is protected as a carbamate, the products are obtained exclusively as their cis-isomer. Catalytic hydrogenation of the benzyloxy carbonyl protected isoxazolidine yields syn-1,3-amino alcohols, the valuable intermediates for the synthesis of many pyrrolidine and piperidine natural products.
Other Abstract: ปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของสารประกอบพวกเอน-เอซิล-โฮโมอัลลิลไฮดรอกซีลามีน โดยมีเกลือของคอปเปอร์(II), คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, เมทานอล และใช้พัลลาเดียม(II)คลอไรด์ เป็นตัวเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ไอซอกซาโซลิดีน โดยที่ไนโตรเจนจะต่อกับหมู่ป้องกันพวกคาบาเมต ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาจะเป็นซิสไอโซเมอร์ การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดไฮโดรจีเนชั่นของหมู่เบนซิลออกซีคาร์บอนิลของไอซอกซาโซลิดีน จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นซิน-1, 3-อะมิโนอัลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางสำคัญที่ใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบพวกไพเพอริดีนและไพโรลิดีนแอลคาลอยด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23929
ISBN: 9741708637
Type: Thesis