https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23952
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anan Srikiatkhachorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suthiluk Patumraj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Juntima Pattamanont | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741710526 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Cortical spreading depression (CSD) is a possible physiological phenomenon underlying aura phase of migraine. However, definite relationship between CSD and the generation of headache as well as changes in cerebrovascular flow is not well understood. This study was conducted to investigate the role of nitric oxide (NO) and serotonin (5-HT) in pathophysiologic mechanism of cerebrovascular changes induced by CSD. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into two main groups, including the control group and the CSD group. CSD was induced by topical application of solid KCI 3 mg on the parietal brain surface where solid NaCI was served as a control. The rats from each group were further divided into three sub-groups (5 rats each) receiving normal saline (NSS), L-NAME and naratriptan-treated group. L-NAME and naratriptan were used as NOS inhibitor and 5-HT 1B receptor agonist, respectively. Regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and pial arteriolar diameter were chosen as outcome measures. The rCBF was monitored by the laser Doppler flowmetry (LDF) and pial arteriolar diameter was measured by the fluorescent microscopic technique. The results showed that KCI application induced the repeated pattern of hyperemic cycles. The fluorescent microscope showed the vasodilation-vasoconstriction cycles which its temporal pattern correlated well with the signal from LDF. Administration of L-NAME could minimize the amplitude of hyperemic peaks as well as the maximal vasodilation of hyperemic cycles. The minimizing effect of L-NAME on cerebral hyperemia depended on its dosage. Our findings suggest that CSD evokes cerebral hyperemia via activating NO pathway. On the other hand, administration of naratriptan at the dose of 0.1 mg/kg BW did not decrease cerebral hyperemia evoked by CSD. The data suggest that activation of this class of vascular receptor may play a minor role in this process. Based on these findings, we conclude that the stimulation of nNOS activity may play a major role in CSD-evoked cerebral hyperemia. This information may further clarify the physiologic mechanism underlying the changes in CBF observe during migraine attack. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น (Cortical spreading depression; CSD) เป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสรีรวิทยาที่สัมพันธ์กับพยาธิกำเนิดของอาการผิดปกติ ที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะก่อนที่จะเกิดอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปรากฏการณ์ CSD และการเกิดอาการปวดศีรษะตลอดจน การเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของสมองนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวินิจฉัยบทบาทของ ไนตริก ออกไซด์ (NO) และ เซโรโทนิน (5-HT) ต่อกลไกการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของหลอดเลือดสมอง ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยปรากฏการณ์ CSD หนูพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ CSD โดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียม คลอไรด์ ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัม ลงบนผิวสมอง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม จะวางผลึกโซเดียม คลอไรด์ ลงไปแทน หนูในแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย (กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว) ซึ่งจะได้รับน้ำเกลือ, L-NAME และ นาราทริปแทน ทั้งนี้ L-NAME และนาราทริปแทน เป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไนตริก ออกไซด์ซินเทส (NOS) และสารกระตุ้นตัวรับเซโรโทนินชนิด 1B ตามลำดับ ทำการวัดอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่เปลือกสมองด้วยวิธี laser Doppier flowmetry (LDF) และการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของหลอดเลือดแดง โดยใช้เทคนิคของกล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวางโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ลงบนผิวสมอง ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ในลักษณะที่เป็นวงจร และการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบลักษณะของการขยายตัวและหดตัวของเลือดเป็นวงจรซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลที่วัดได้จาก LDF การให้ L-NAME สามารถลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ได้เช่นเดียวกับการลดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด และพบว่าผลของการลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของสมอง ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดยาของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ NOS ที่ได้รับ ผลการศึกษาบ่งว่า ปรากฏการณ์ CSD กระตุ้นให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของสมองโดยการกระตุ้น NO ในทางตรงกันข้าม การให้นาราทริปแทนที่ขนาด 0.1 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ไม่สามารถลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของสมองจากปรากฏการณ์ CSD ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการกระตุ้นตัวรับชนิดนี้บนหลอดเลือดอาจจะมีบทบาทไม่มาก ในกระบวนการนี้ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ NOS ชนิดนิวโรนอล อาจจะเป็นบทบาทสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของปรากฏการณ์ CSD ข้อมูลนี้น่าจะทำให้การอธิบายกลไกลทางสรีรวิทยาในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดของสมอง ซึ่งพบในระยะที่เกิดอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนชัดเจนมากขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Role of nitric oxide and serotonin in modulation of cortical spreading depression-evoked neurogenic vasculare inflammation | en |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ และ เซโรโทนิน ในการปรับการอักเสบของหลอดเลือดสมองจากปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |