Title: Pharmacokinetic parameters of valproic acid monotherapy in pediatric patients with epilepsy : estimation from total and unbround serum concentrations
Other Titles: ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาวาลโปรอิกแอซิดแบบยาเดี่ยวในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชัก : ประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดและยาในรูปอิสระในซีรั่ม
Authors: Jintana Suwanmanee
Advisors: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Anannit Visudtibhan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study evaluate the pharmacokinetic parameters of total and unbound valproic acid (VPA) in pediatric with epilepsy. Measured total and unbound steady state serum concentrations of VPA at trough and at 5th hours after morning dose in pediatric patients who were receiving valproic acid as monotherapy. The free fractions and the pharmacokinetic parameters of total and unbound VPA were calculated, compared by t-test and defined the correlation with patient’s characteristics by stepwise. There were twenty-nine children enrolled in the study. High relationship between total and unbound concentrations was found, the equation for predicting unbound concentration from total concentration was unbound concentration = -6.01 + 0.18*total concentration (r2 = 0.78). The mean fraction of unbound VPA ranged from 7.1% at low total levels (≤50µg/mL), 9.8% at medium levels (50-100 µg/mL) up to 13.5% at high levels (>100µg/mL). There were substantial differences in the pharmacokinetic parameters of unbound and total VPA. Elimination rate constant (Ke) and clearance of total drug (0.068 ± 0.03 hr-1 and 12.37 ± 4.16 mL/kg/hr) were significantly less than those of unbound VPA (0.103 ± 0.08 hr-1 and 101.03 ± 33.39 mL/kg/hr). The apparent volume of distribution (Vd) of total VPA was 0.183 ± 0.08 L/kg while that of the unbound VPA was 1.316 ± 0.84 L/kg indicated considerable distribution of unbound VPA to extravascular. The terminal half-life of unbound VPA (9.20 ± 5.34 hr) was significantly shorter (P < 0.05) than that of the total VPA (11.50 ± 4.05 hr). There were correlation between pharmacokinetic parameters and demographic data. Some pharmacokinetic parameters of total VPA could be well predicted from the demographic data, for example, Cl = 4.813 + 0.247 daily dose (r2 = 0.693) and Ɩn CI = 2.316 + 0.0157 daily dose - 0.0145 weight (r2 = 0.739), Ɩn t1/2 = 1.037 + 0.656age (r2 = 0.525). However, no good prediction of the pharmacokinetic parameters for unbound VPA could be obtained from the demographic data. The results provided a more rational understanding of VPA pharmacokinetics in the clinical setting and may be useful for the monitoring and manipulation of VPA therapy in epileptic children.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาวาลโปรอิกแอซิดในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชัก โดยประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดและยาในรูปอิสระในซีรัม ทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของยาวาลโปรอิกทั้งหมดและยาในรูปอิสระก่อนรับประทานยา (trough) และที่ชั่วโมงที่ 5 หลังรับประทานยามื้อเช้าในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักจำนวน 29 ราย ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ p < 0.05 รวมถึงหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวกับข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดและยาในรูปอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กันสูง สามารถทำนายความเข้มข้นของยาในรูปอิสระจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดด้วยสมการ ความเข้มข้นของยาในรูปอิสระ = -6.01 + 0.18x (ความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมด) (r2 = 0.78) ค่าสัดส่วนของยาในรูปอิสระมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดแตกต่างกัน โดยมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 7.1, 9.8 และ 13.5 เมื่อความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดในซีรัมอยู่ในช่วงน้อยกว่า 50, 50-100 และมากกว่า 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่าที่ประมาณจากความเข้มข้นในรูปอิสระ และมีความสัมพันธ์กันน้อยมาก ค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา (Ke) ทั้งหมดและยาในรูปอิสระเท่ากับ 0.068 ± 0.03 และ 0.103 ± 0.08 ต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าการขจัดยา (CI) เท่ากับ 12.37 ± 4.16 และ 101.03 ± 33.39 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ค่าปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 0.183 ± 0.08 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่าปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาในรูปอิสระซึ่งเท่ากับ 1.316 ± 0.84 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม แสดงถึงการกระจายตัวของยาในรูปอิสระไปนอกระบบไหลเวียนเลือดค่อนข้างสูง ค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2) ของยาทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 11.50 ± 4.05 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาในรูปอิสระซึ่งเท่ากับ 9.20 ± 5.34 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยบางข้อมูลสามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายความเข้มข้นของยา และค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์บางค่าได้ดี เช่น CI = 4.813 + 0.247 x (ขนาดยาต่อน้ำหนักตัวต่อวัน) (r2 = 0.693) และ Ɩn CI = 2.316 + 0.0157 x (ขนาดยาต่อน้ำหนักตัวต่อวัน) - 0.0145 x (น้ำหนักตัว) (r2 = 0.739) และสมการสำหรับทำนายค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาทั้งหมดคือ Ɩn t1/2 ของยาทั้งหมด = -1.037 + 0.656 x (อายุ) (r2 = 0.525) แต่ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถนำมาทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอิสระได้ดี ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาวาลโปรอิกแอซิดได้ชัดเจนขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่ต้องใช้ยาวาลโปรอิกแอซิดเพื่อรักษาโรคต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23960
ISBN: 9741711646
Type: Thesis