Title: The Republic of Korea's foreign aid through e-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund :a case study of capacity building and school networking for educational services (e-learning) in Thailand
Other Titles: การให้ความช่วยเหลือต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีผ่านกองทุนอี-เอเชียและหุ้นส่วนทางความรู้ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการให้บริการทางการศึกษาสู่โรงเรียนเครือข่ายในประเทศไทยผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Authors: Nuan Tansirisuk
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Worawet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: e-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund
Economic assistance, Korean
Educational assistance --Thailand
South Korea -- Economic conditions
Thailand -- International relations -- South Korea
Thailand -- International economic relations -- South Korea
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is 1) to investigate Korean multilateral aid through the study of the e-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund (EAKPF) and 2) to explore the attitude of the participants of the project toward Korea, the provider of the fund in the project “Capacity Building and School Networking for Educational Services (E-Learning) in Thailand.” The project is funded by Korea’s EAKPF managed by Asian Development Bank (ADB). Due to the fact that Korean economy depends on the ICT manufacture for the international trade and investment, one of the significant hypothesizes concentrates onto the economic interests which Korea might receive from the project. The study of Korean economy, Korea’s ODA (Official Development Assistance), and the in-depth interview with the project officials are the source to conclude the motivation of the aid. Analysis of the motivation is “national interest”. The study finds that the project does not possibly benefit Korea’s economic interest. Instead, Korea gains the donor image which is the diplomatic interest. The study considers that providing the assistance to the project represents the responsibility of donor country. The study analyzes that Korea’s development assistance through EAKPF increasing Korea’s ODA quality and quantity strengthens the national image to the international arena. In accordance with the enhancement of the national image, Korea prepares itself for the accession to Development Assistance Committee-DAC in Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 2010.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ศึกษาการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนา (Official Development Assistance: ODA) แบบพหุภาคีของเกาหลีผ่านกองทุนอีเอเชียและหุ้นส่วนทางความรู้ (E-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund-EAKPF) และ 2) ศึกษาความเข้าใจและทัศนคติของผู้เข้าร่วม “โครงการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการให้บริการทางการศึกษาสู่โรงเรียนเครือข่ายในประเทศไทยผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์” ที่มีต่อเกาหลีผู้เป็นเจ้าของทุน โครงการนี้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกองทุน EAKPF ดูแลโดยธนาคารเพื่อการพัฒนาแห่งเอเชีย (Asian Development Bank-ADB) การศึกษานี้รวบรวมข้อมูลเรื่องเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลี ความช่วยเหลือต่างประเทศเกาหลี ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการนี้ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเหตุผลของผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ (national interest) ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาในโครงการนี้ไม่มีผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลี การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาผ่านโครงการนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกาหลีมีความรับผิดชอบในฐานะประเทศผู้ให้เกาหลีได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางการทูตจากโครงการนี้แทนผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ความช่วยเหลือต่างประเทศของเกาลีในกองทุน EAKPF มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาด้านคุณภาพและปริมาณของความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ในฐานะประเทศผู้ให้ของเกาหลีมั่นคงขึ้น ทั้งนี้เกาหลีมุ่งหวังที่จะเตรียมพร้อมสถานะไปสู่การเป็นคณะกรรมการความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนา (Development Assistance Committee-DAC) ในองค์การความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา (OECD) ในปี 2553
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23997
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1701
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1701
Type: Thesis