https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24010
Title: | Extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from clinical specimen : antimicrobial susceptibility pattern and pulsotype |
Other Titles: | เชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่สร้าง Ixtended spectrum B-lactamase ซึ่งแยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจประเภทต่างๆ : ความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพและ Pulsotype |
Authors: | Julintorn Pongtongkam |
Advisors: | Pintip Pongpech Siripan Wongwanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One hundred ESBL producing isolates were detected from 400 K. pneumoniae isolated from sputum, urine, and blood of the patients in Siriraj Hospital using the NCCLS initial screen test and the phenotypic confirmatory test. No ESBL producing isolates could be detected from 36 K. pneumoniae isolated from the feces of 100 normal persons. Suggestive evidence from this study was that the use of positive results from all three drugs : ceftazidime, cefotaxime, and ceftriaxone in the initial screen test was necessary for the detection of suspicious ESBL producer. The results from such criterion were best correlated with those from the phenotypic confirmatory test. E-test ESBL screening test was shown to be less efficient than the NCCLS phenotypic confirmatory test. Antimicrobial susceptibility test of all ESBL producing K. pneumoniae were performed. The minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of the cephalosporins included ceftazidime, cefotaxime, ceftriaxone and cefuroxime and that of the carbapenem were detected using E-test strip. According to the MICs, it was suggestive that 32 isolates produced ESBL with “broad” activity, 13 isolates produced enzyme with “ceftazidimase” activity and 55 isolates were ESBL undertermined activity. Therefore, further study on the enzymes’ characteristics should be performed performed before more definite conclusions could be made. Among the ESBL producing isolates, only 5% were susceptible to ceftazidime, while 87%, 79%, 30% 90% and 100% was susceptible to cefotaxime, ceftriaxone, cefuroxime, cefoxitin and imipenem, respectively. From the Kirby - Bauer susceptibility test, 50%, 71%, 16%, 67% and 38% of the ESBL producing isolates were susceptible to gentamicin, amikacin, tobramycin, ciprofloxacin and trimethoprime-sulfamethoxazole, respectively. There were as many as 86 different pulsotypes among all 100 ESBL producing K. pneumoniae isolated during the 6 month period of study. Thus, evidences of the endemic and epidemic strains were not demonstrated. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อ K. pneumoniae ทั้งหมด 400 ไอโซเลต ซึ่งแยกมาจากเสมหะ, ปัสสาวะ และเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช เมื่อนำมาตรวจหาเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended spectrum β - lactamase (ESBL) โดยใช้วิธี initial screen test และ phenotypic confirmatory test ซึ่งกำหนดโดย NCCLS พบว่าเป็นเชื้อที่สร้าง ESBL 100 ไอโซเลต ส่วนเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ทั้งหมดจำนวน 36 ไอโซเลตที่แยกมาจากอุจจาระของคนปกติ 100 ตัวอย่างเป็นเชื้อที่ไม่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ผลจากการศึกษาส่วนนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า initial screen test ต้องใช้ผลที่แสดงว่าเชื้อเป็น suspicious ESBL producer จากยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดคือ ceftazidime, cefotaxime และ ceftriaxone เนื่องจากให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับวิธี phenotypic confirmatory test ส่วนวิธี E-test ESBL screen test จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจพบเชื้อที่สร้าง ESBL ต่ำกว่าการใช้วิธี phenotypic confirmatory test จากการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาของเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL โดยการหาค่า MIC ของยา ceftazidime, cefotaxime, ceftriaxone, cefuroxime และ imipenem โดยใช้ E-test strip เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่า MIC สามารถแยกเอนไซม์ ESBL คร่าวๆ ตามการออกฤทธิ์เป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยเชื้อ 32 ไอโซเลตอยู่ในกลุ่มมีฤทธิ์เป็น Broad type, 13 ไอโซเลตมีฤทธิ์เป็น Ceftazidimase activity และ 55 ไอโซเลตไม่สามารถจำแนกว่าเป็นชนิดใด อย่างไรก็ดีควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของเอนไซม์ก่อนที่จะสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอยู่ในกลุ่มใด ส่วนผลความไวรับของเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ได้มีเพียง 5% ของเชื้อไวต่อยา ceftazidime ในขณะที่ 87%, 79%, 30% 90% และ 100% ไวต่อยา cefotaxime, ceftriaone, cefuroxime, cefoxitin และ imipenem ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาโดยวิธี Kirby - Bauer susceptibility test พบว่าเชื้อ 50%, 71%, 16%, 67% และ 38% ไวต่อยา gentamicin, amikacin, tobramycin, ciprofloxacin และ trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole ตามลำดับ เชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ได้ จำนวน 100 ตัวที่แยกได้ในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนติดต่อกัน สามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 86 pulsotypes และพบว่าไม่มีสายพันธุ์ที่เป็น endemic และไม่มีการระบาดของเชื้อนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24010 |
ISBN: | 9741713193 |
Type: | Thesis |