https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24050
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พีระ จิรโสภณ | |
dc.contributor.author | ชลาพันธ์ อุปกิจ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2545 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741710852 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่นรายวัน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ว่าเป็นไปตามแนวคิดประชาสังคมหรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยแบ่งวิธีการศึกษาเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ (1) การวิเคราะห์การแสดงบทบาทผ่านเนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยนิวส์และเชียงใหม่นิวส์ ที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2543 รวม 730 ฉบับ (2) การวิเคราะห์บทบาทจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นผู้นำกลุ่มประชาสังคมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 73 คน และ (3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้นำกลุ่มประชาสังคมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 26 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การแสดงบทบาทตามแนวคิดประชาสังคมของหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่นรายวัน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่สะท้อนผ่านข่าวและบทความนั้น ยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นปัญหาระดับจังหวัด ที่เป็นไปตามความสนใจของประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ คือ ประเด็นการสร้างสะพานข้ามแยกสนามบิน และปัญหาราคาลำไย โดยเสนอในรูปแบบข่าวมากที่สุด และเสนอเพียงข่างรองในหน้าแรกเท่านั้น ยังไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นปัญหาในระดับชุมชนหรืออำเภอรอบนอกเท่าที่ควร และยังไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นเวทีสาธารณะสำหรับประชาชนในท้องถิ่นอย่างแท้จริง 2) การเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมส่วนใหญ่ยังมีส่วนร่วมเพียงเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลแก่หนังสือพิมพ์ในบางโอกาสเท่านั้น และส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้นำกลุ่มประชาสังคม ผู้นำทางความคิด หรือนักวิชาการที่มีชื่อเสียงเท่านั้น ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าประชาชนทั่วไปยังขาดโอกาสที่จะแสดงความคิดเห็นและกำหนดประเด็นวาระข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาในท้องถิ่นได้ด้วยตัวเอง 3) อุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการแสดงบทบาทของประชาสังคมของหนังสือพิมพ์ ในส่วนของภาคประชาชนคือ ขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงสื่อ การข่าว การประชาสัมพันธ์ และความไม่ไว้วางใจในบทบาทหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่น ส่วนอุปสรรคของหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่น คือ วิธีคิด และความเชื่อในการกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร การให้ความสำคัญ และการใช้แหล่งข่าว รวมถึงมุมมองผลกระทบของข่าว ที่ใช้หลักการเดียวกับหนังสือพิมพ์ระดับประเทศ 4) สำหรับวิธีการที่จะทำให้เกิดหนังสือพิมพ์ตามแนวคิดประชาสังคม คือ ต้องหาคำนิยาม การเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ตามแนวคิดประชาสังคม (Civic journalism) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย และต้องมีการใช้นโยบายการกระจายอำนาจการปกครองและการคลังสู่ท้องถิ่นอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม พร้อมกันนี้ สถาบันวิชาการหรือสถาบันการศึกษา องค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่น ภาคธุรกิจเอกชน และภาครัฐ ต้องร่วมกันแสดงความปรารถนาดีต่อชุมชน โดยการส่งเสริมให้เกิดองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประชาสังคมให้เร็วและลึกซึ้งและตรงต่อเป้าหมายมากที่สุด | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this study is to examine whether daily newspapers in Chiang Mai play their role in accordance with the concept of civic journalism. The study is divided into three parts: 1) the analysis of the content of Thai News and Chiang Mai News newspapers which were published during 1 January – 31 December 2001, totaling 730 issues; 2) the survey of opinions of a total of 73 civic leaders in Chiang Mai; and 3) the in-depth interviews with 25 civic leaders. The research has the following findings: 1) Based on the analysis of news and articles in the two studied newspapers, much emphasis is given to issues at the provincial level, which are in accordance with the interest of the main audience. Issues that were consistently raised were the construction of the bridge to the airport, and the problem regarding Logan price. These issues were mostly presented in the forms of news and were not main headlines in the front-page. The papers tend to overlook problems at the district or community levels, particularly those in the more remote areas. They also failed to provide a public forum for people at the local and grassroots levels. 2) As far as public participation is concerned, the local people can participate only as occasional informants. For those who have had an opportunity to be actively involved with the papers, they are mostly civic leaders, opinion leaders of famous scholars. This shows that the general public lacks a chance to voice their opinion or to set and agenda about problems in their community by themselves. 3) One of the major barriers that impede the papers from playing their civic role also stems from the people sector themselves. This is due to the people’s lack of media literacy – knowledge about how to access the media, news and public relations – as well as their lack of trust in the local newspapers. On their part, the local newspapers face the following impediments – way of thinking, and belief in agenda-setting strategies, overt reliance and use of certain types of news sources, perspectives on impact of news that use the same criteria as most national newspapers. 4) In order to make the concept of civic journalism workable for local newspapers, it is essential that a definition of civic journalism that is appropriate for Thailand be constructed first. It is also of equal importance that the government implement a concrete decentralizing fiscal and administrative policy to the local communities. Furthermore, educational and academic institutions, local newspapers, private businesses, and the public sector all need to show their good will to the community by promoting the knowledge about civic journalism in the most rapid, insightful, and succinct manner as possible. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่นรายวัน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ตามแนวคิดประชาสังคม | en |
dc.title.alternative | The role of Chiangmai's local newspaper in accordance with the concept of civic journalism | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | วารสารสนเทศ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |