https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24063
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Udom Kokpol | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | |
dc.contributor.author | Chuitchot Mungmee | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741712618 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A search for agrochemicals from Hyptis suaveolens Poit., a weed in the family Labiatae, led to the isolation of thirteen substances. Eight substances isolated from crude dichloromethane extract included a mixture of two steroids (HS-1), oleanolic acid (HS-2), 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4), a mixture of two steroids glycoside (HS-5), a mixture of two triterpenoids (HS-6), mixture of long chain alcohols (HS-7) and a mixture of long chain esters (HS-8). While five additional compounds, namely, β-amyrin (HS-9), α-amyrin (HS-10), lupeol (HS-11), betulinic acid (HS-12) and ursolic acid (HS-13) were isolated from crude hexane extract. 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) and 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) had not been reported as constituents of this plant. In the study of plant growth inhibitory activity against seedling Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv., it was found that 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) showed the highest inhibitory activity at 82% at 1000 ppm, followed by betulinic acid (HS-12) and 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), which gave 52% and 45% inhibitory activities, respectively. Furthermore, seedling growth inhibitory effect against selected seedling plants: Lactuca sativa Linn., Trianthema portulacastrum Linn., Bidens pilosa Linn., Brassica Chinese Jusl., Dactyloctenium aegyptium Willd. And Pennisetum polystachyon Schult. were also investigated. 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) exhibited the highest inhibitory effect activity against root growth on these other plants. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการเสาะหาสารเคมีทางการเกษตรจากกะเพราผี วัชพืชในวงศ์ Labiatae สามารถแยกสารได้ 13 ชนิด สาร 8 ชนิดแยกจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน คือ ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์ (HS-1), oleanolic acid (HS-2), 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3), 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4), ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์ ไกลโคไซด์ (HS-5), ของผสมไทรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ (HS-6), ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (HS-7), ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง (HS-8) สารอีก 5 ชนิดแยกจากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน คือ β-amyrin (HS-9), α-amyrin (HS-10), lupeol (HS-11), betulinic acid (HS-12) และ ursolic acid (HS-13) ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบสาร 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) และ 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) ในพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตต้นกล้าของหญ้าข้าวนก (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) พบว่าสาร 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากได้ดีที่สุด คือ 82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามมาด้วย betulinic acid (HS-12) 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 4’,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavones (HS-3) 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของต้นกล้าผักกาดหอม (Lactuca sativa Linn.). ผักเบี้ยหิน (Trianthema portulacastrum Linn.). ก้นจ้ำข้าว (Bidens pilosa Linn.). ผักกาดขาว (Brassica Chinese Jusl.). หญ้าปากควาย (Dactyloctenium aegyptium Willd.) และ หญ้าขจรจบดอกใหญ่ (Pennisetum polystachyon Schult.) พบว่า 5-hydroxy methyl furfuraldehyde (HS-4) สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากของพืชทุกชนิดได้ | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Weed growth inhibitor from Hyptis suaveolens Poit. | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารยับยั้งการเติบโตของวัชพืชจากกะเพราผี (Hyptis suaveolens Poit.) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |