https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24083
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธิติพันธ์ เชื้อบุญชัย | - |
dc.contributor.author | กานดา ภู่เชี่ยวชาญวิทย์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2529 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745669504 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ม.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การเรียกดอกเบี้ยในการกู้ยืมเงินนั้นได้มีกฎหมายกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยขั้นสูงไว้โดยห้ามมิให้คู่กรณีเรียกเกินกว่าอัตราที่กำหนด ทั้งนี้เพราะรัฐต้องการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนกู้ยืมเงินไปลงทุนประกอบกิจการผลิตผลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจให้มากขึ้น อันจะทำให้เศรษฐกิจของชาติเจริญรุ่งเรือง โดยที่ผู้กู้เสียดอกเบี้ยแต่พอสมควร ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ให้กู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการให้กู้ยืมเงินด้วย อันจะก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ต่อส่วนรวมและต่อเอกชน แม้กระนั้นปรากฏว่ายังมีการเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินกว่าอัตราที่กฎหมายกำหนด ดังนั้นรัฐจึงได้ออกพระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ.2475 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายอาญาลงโทษแก่ผู้ให้กู้ที่เรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา โดยที่กฎหมายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะให้เรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตราที่กฎหมายกำหนด เพื่อให้มีการกู้ยืมเงินเป็นไปในทางที่ควร อันจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ได้ออกบังคับใช้มานานแล้ว ก็ปรากฏว่าการบังคับใช้ไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควร ดังจะเห็นได้จากการจับกุมฟ้องร้องผู้กระทำความผิดพระราชบัญญัตินี้น้อยมาก ทั้ง ๆ ที่มีการกระทำความผิดกฎหมายนี้มาก เนื่องจากผู้กู้และผู้ให้กู้ต่างร่วมมือกันกระทำความผิด เพราะผู้กู้มีความต้องการกู้ยืมเงินนั่นเอง ดังนั้น จึงทำให้มีความยากลำบาก การหาพยานหลักฐานในการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2475 โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงเนื้อหาสาระและเจตนารมย์ของพระราชบัญญัตินี้ พร้อมทั้งเสนอวิธีการที่จะทำให้พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้บังคับใช้ได้ผลยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจากการวิจัยนั้น ผู้เขียนพบว่า การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2475 ไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควรนั้น มีสาเหตุที่สำคัญคือ ความไม่เหมาะสมของอัตราดอกเบี้ยตามมาตรา 654 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์นั้น ไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากอัตราดอกเบี้ยตามกฎหมายนี้ ได้บังคับใช้มานานแล้ว และลักษณะของการกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยแบบคงที่ (Fixed Rate) นั้น ทำให้เป็นปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับดอกเบี้ยนี้ เพราะอัตราดอกเบี้ยไม่สามารถยืดหยุ่นตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่วนสาเหตุอื่นนั้น คือผู้กู้ไม่เป็นผู้เสียหาย จึงไม่สามารถร้องทุกข์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐได้ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐไม่สนใจในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2475 เท่าที่ควร การแก้ไขปัญหานี้อาจทำได้โดยแก้ไขมาตรา 654 ให้กำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยในลักษณะที่สามารถยืดหยุ่นตามสภาวะเศรษฐกิจได้พอสมควร ซึ่งทำให้น่าเชื่อว่าการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2475 มีผลบังคับใช้มากขึ้น เนื่องจากอัตราดอกเบี้ยสอดคล้องกับสภาวะเศรษฐกิจอันจะทำให้การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา สอดคล้องกับสังคมในขณะนั้น ๆ และก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายนี้ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | In the matter of charging of interest loans, there is a law prescribing the maximum rate of interest which the parties to an agreement may agree to be charged. The reason for the law prescribing the maximum rate of interest that can be charged on loans is that the State wants to encourage the public to borrow money to invest in economically productive activities which will lead to a progressive national economy where by the borrower pay only a reasonable rate of interest which enables the lender to receive a benefit from the lending of money, thereby leading to communal and individual gain. Notwithstanding all that, it would appear that there were instances of charging interest in excess of the rates prescribed by law. Therefore, the State issued the Prohibition of Charging Excessive Interest Act, 1932, which is a criminal law imposing penalties on lenders charging excessive interest. The objective of this law was to allow the charging of interest at the rates prescribed by law in order that loans were as they should be, leading to gains in the national economy. Nevertheless, even though this Act has already been in force for a long time, it has not been as effective as it should have been. From statistics of judgements in the Supreme Court, it can be seen that there were very few arrests and prosecutions of offenders as both borrowers and lenders cooperated with one another in evading this law and concealed the umentary evidence of the commission of the offences because the borrowers had to continue to depend on loans from the lenders. The objective of this thesis is to make a study of the conditions of the Prohibition of Charging Excessive Interest Act, 1932, by analyzing the contents and the intentions of this Act, and if this Act were really seriously enforced what the effects on the economy and society would be, Should this law be repealed? And proposing a more effective enforcement method of the Act. And from this research, the author has found that the enforcement of the Prohibition of Charging Excessive Interest Act, 1932 is not effective enough becauses of the non-appropriate interest rate specified in Section 654 of the Civil and Commercial Code which is not consistent with the present economic situation. This is due to long time enacted law where the fix-interest rate prescribed is not flexible enough in order to comply which the changing economic condition. The other reason is that the borrower is not an injured under the law and therefor being unable to make a clain with the state officers and resulted in the reluctant of the letter to enforce the Act. Such problems may be solved by amending Section 654 and change the fix interest rate prescribed in the said Section into a floating rate according to the economic condition. Such amendment is believed that will help to make the enforcement of the Prohibition of Charging Excessive Interest-Act, 1932 more effective because the interest rate is in accordance with the economic condition and being fair and justice in enforcing of the law. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ดอกเบี้ย | |
dc.subject | การกู้ยืม | |
dc.subject | ดอกเบี้ย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | |
dc.title | การบังคับใช้กฎหมายห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา | en |
dc.title.alternative | Law enforcement on prohibition against excessive demand for interest | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |