DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
dc.contributor.author: Duangruthai Sridaeng
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741717903
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Polyurethane elastomers containing hexadentate Schiff base zinc complex in the polymer chains have been synthesized. Prepolymers were synthesized from the reactions between hexamethylene diisocyanate and different dialcohols, including polycaprolactone diol, polycaprolactone triol and polypropylene glycol. Isocyanate contents in the prepolymers were determined by titration. The prepolymers were then subjected to polymerization with hexadentate Schiff base zinc complex to yield polyurethane elastomers. The progress of polymerization reaction was monitored by using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2270 cm⁻¹ was observed when the polymerization was completed. Liquid crystalline property and morphology of the polymers were examined by using polarizing optical microscope and scanning electron microscope, respectively. The result showed that the suitable isocyanate contents in HDI/PCL diol prepolymer, HDI / PCL triol prepolymer and HID / PP glycol prepolymer for the preparation of polyurethane were 17%, 13% and 55%, respectively and the weight content of zinc complex in the resulting polyurethanes were 9%, 10% and 16% respectively. The polymer showing the brightest birefringence which was due to liquid crystallinity was PCL triol polyurethane.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตซิฟเบสของสังกะสีอยู่ในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ การสังเคราะห์พรีพอลิเมอร์ทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฮกซาเมทิลีน ไดไอโซไซยาเนตและสารประกอบไอแอลกอฮอล์ต่างๆ กัน คือ พอลิคาโปรแลกโทนไดออล พอลิคาโปรแลกโทนไทรออล และพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล แล้ววิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไอโซไซยาเนตของพรีพอลิเมอร์ด้วยการไทเทรต นำพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของสังกะสีเพื่อให้ได้พอลิยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพีกของหมูไอโซยาเนตรที่ 2270 ซม⁻¹ จะหายไป เมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ การตรวจสอบสมบัติผลึกเหลวและลักษณะพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ดูได้ด้วยโพลาไรซิงออปติคัลไมโครสโคปและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดตามลำดับ ปริมาณหมู่ไดไอโซไซยาเนตใน HDI / PCL-ไดออลพรีพอลิเมอร์, HDI / PCL-ไทรออลพรีพอลิเมอร์และ HDI / PCL-ไกลคอลพรีพอลิเมอร์คือ 17%, 13% และ 55% ตามลำดับ และปริมาณโดยน้ำหนักของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสังกะสีในพอลิยูรีเทนที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือ 9%, 10% และ 16% ตามลำดับ พอลิเมอร์ที่แสดงการบิดระนาบของแสงโพลาไรซ์ชัดเจนที่สุดซึ่งเป็นสมบัติของผลึกเหลว คือ PCL ไทรออลพอลิยูรีเทน
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis of liquid crystalline polyurethane elastomers from zinc complex and aliphatic diisocyanateen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ผลึกเหลวจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสีและแอลิฟาติกไดไอโซไซยาเนตen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen