https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24246
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tsutomu Ishikawa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Damrong Sommit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741720106 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Chemical modifications of labda-7,12(E),14-triene-17-oic acid (14) isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were performed in two pathways : (1) transformation of the carboxyl group at C(17) position to its derivatives (2) conversion of 14 into (+)-limonidilactone (33), labdane diterpene bearing γ-butenolide and δ-lactone system. (+)-Limonidilactone was successfully synthesized in 22.3% overall yield by utilizing a four-step sequence reactions entailing : (i) epoxidation with m-CPBA and successive oxidation with H₅IO₆ ; (ii) further oxidation with Pb(OAc)₄ in the presence of BF₃.Oet₂ ; (iii) Wittig reaction and (iv) acidic hydrolysis yielded 33. Compound 14 and the modified labdanes were evaluated against five human cancer cell lines as well as tested for biological activity on Na⁺, K⁺-ATPase assay. Among labdane diterpenes tested, 12,17-dihydroxylabda-7,13-(E)-diene (54) showed a significant cytotoxic activity, exhibiting IC₅₀ value of 0.6 μg/mL against gastric carcinoma cell lines and labda-7,12(E),14-triene-17-ol (13) and compound 14 showed strong inhibitory activity on Na⁺, K⁺-ATPase assay (IC₅₀ values 9.0 x 10⁻⁵ and 5.0 x 10⁻⁵, respectively). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของสารประกอบ labda-7,12(E),14-triene-17-oic acid (14) ซึ่งสกัดแยกจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ การดัดแปลงแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 ดัดแปลงหมู่คาร์บอกซิลตำแหน่งที่ C-17 ส่วนที่ 2 สังเคราะห์สาร (+)-limonidilactone (33) โดยใช้สารประกอบแลบเดน 14 เป็นสารตั้งต้น และสามารถสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 33 ได้ 22.3% yield โดยใช้ทั้งหมด 6 ขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ m-CPBA, H₅IO₆ และ Pb(OAc)₄ ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการออกซิเดชันนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาแบบ Wittig reaction และ acidic hydrolysis ตามลำดับ นำสารประกอบแลบเดน และสารประกอบแลบเดนที่ดัดแปลงไปทดสอบการเป็นพิษกับเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง Na⁺, K⁺-ATPase พบว่าสารประกอบ 12,17-dihydroxylabda-7,13(E)-diene (54) แสดงการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (IC₅₀ = 0.6 μg/mL) และสารประกอบ labda-7,12(E),14-triene-17-ol (13) และสารประกอบ 14 แสดงการยับยั้ง Na⁺, K⁺-ATPase (IC₅₀ = 9.0 x 10⁻⁵, 5.0 x 10⁻⁵ ตามลำดับ) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Semi-synthetic labdane compounds and their cytotoxicity against cancer cell Lines | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารประกอบแลบเดนกึ่งสังเคราะห์และการเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |