https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24250
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุพรรณี วราทร | |
dc.contributor.advisor | ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์ | |
dc.contributor.author | วราภรณ์ ภู่แย้ม | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2524 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดของหอสมุดวิทยาลัยครูยะลา เพื่อการสอนของคณาจารย์ โดยศึกษาถึงทรัพยากรห้องสมุดของหอสมุดและลักษณะการใช้ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นของคณาจารย์ต่อทรัพยากรห้องสมุด ในด้านความเพียงพอและปริมาณ การใช้ปัญหาในการใช้รวมทั้งศึกษาวิธีการที่จะให้หอสมุดเป็นศูนย์รวมทรัพยากรห้องสมุดของวิทยาลัย โดยประสงค์จะใช้ผลการวิจัยเป็นแนวทางในการจัดหา ปรับปรุง และดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรห้องสมุดให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากประชากร ซึ่งเป็นคณาจารย์ประจำวิทยาครูยะลาทั้งหมดจำนวน 113 คน โดยแจกแบบสอบถามและได้รับกลับคืนมาครบทั้ง 113 ชุด รวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุด และการสังเกตการณ์ที่หอสมุด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า คณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เคยใช้หอสมุด แต่มีคณาจารย์ส่วนน้อยที่ใช้หอสมุด มากกว่าแหล่งบริการทางวิชาการแหล่งอื่น บริการที่คณาจารย์ใช้มากที่สุด คือ บริการยืมหนังสือออกนอกหอสมุด ปัญหาสำคัญในการใช้ คือ ไม่มีหนังสือและวัสดุที่ต้องการ ความคิดเห็นด้านการใช้ทรัพยากร ห้องสมุด ปรากฏว่า คณาจารย์ใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่อการสอนน้อย ไม่ใช้โสตทัศนวัสดุและอุปกรณ์เลย ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดที่เพียงพอ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาไทย และวารสารภาษาไทย ส่วนวารสารภาษาต่าง ประเทศหนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งโสตทัศนวัสดุและอุปกรณ์ยังมีไม่เพียงพอ หนังสือแต่ละหมวด มีไม่เพียงพอและไม่ทันสมัยพอสำหรับใช้ประกอบการสอนจุลสารและกฤตภาคมีอยู่บ้าง แต่จุลสารแทบไม่ได้ใช้ ส่วนกฤตภาคไม่ได้ใช้เลย ปัญหาที่สำคัญของทรัพยากรห้องสมุด คือ ความไม่ทันสมัย ไม่ตรงความต้องการ มีปริมาณไม่เพียงพอและขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์ คณาจารย์ได้เสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงทรัพยากรห้องสมุด โดยให้จัดหาตำราเรียนที่ทันสมัย หนังสือด้านวิชาการที่สัมพันธ์กับหลักสูตรและการสอนของภาควิชาต่างๆ บอกรับวารสารวิชาการ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และวารสารภาษาต่างประเทศและให้เพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด สำหรับการที่จะดำเนินการให้หอสมุดเป็นศูนย์รวมทรัพยากร ห้องสมุดนั้นคณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยเพราะ จะทำให้สะดวกในการค้นหาหนังสือและวัสดุหลายสาขาวิชาในคราวเดียวกัน ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้วิจัย เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการพัฒนาทรัพยากรห้องสมุด คือ หอสมุดควรปรับปรุงและส่งเสริมการจัดหาทรัพยากรห้องสมุด กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกหนังสือและวัสดุ หาแหล่งที่บริจาคสิ่งพิมพ์และแหล่งสนับสนุนทางการเงินเพื่อประโยชน์ในการจัดหา และส่งเสริมให้คณาจารย์ร่วมมือกับหอสมุดในด้านการจัดหายิ่งขึ้น หอสมุดควรมีการประสานงานกับแผนกโสตทัศนอุปกรณ์ เพื่อประโยชน์ในด้านบริการ นอกจากนั้นหอสมุดควรมีการจำหน่ายหนังสือเก่า ล้าสมัยออก พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้มากขึ้น สำหรับผู้บริหารของวิทยาลัยนั้นควรจัดสรรงบประมาณในการซื้อหนังสือและวัสดุให้สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนนักศึกษาและวิชาที่สอน และควรดำเนินการให้หอสมุดเป็นศูนย์รวมทรัพยากรห้องสมุดของวิทยาลัย พร้อมทั้งจัดให้มีคณะกรรมการห้องสมุดซึ่งประกอบด้วยบุคคลหลายฝ่าย | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis aimed at studying Yala Teachers’ College Library in order to investigate the use of library resources by the faculty members for teaching. The following aspects were studied? the library resources, the condition and frequency of use9.the opinion about the adequacy of library resources, problems of utilization and the process to make the library the main resource centre of the college. It was expected that the results of the research will be a guideline for the acquisitions improvement and operation of the library resources, so that the library could serve the users most effectively. The research was done through 113 questionnaires completed by the faculty members of Yala Teachers' College. Documents were consulted, the head of the library division was interviewed and the library services were observed for more details The results of the research could be summed up as follows! most faculty members had ever used the library but few used it more often than other academic services offered by the college. The circulation was the most used library service. Concerning the problems of using the library resources, the most serious owe was that the needed book and materials were not available. The opinion about using the library resources was that the faculty members rarely used the library resources in teaching. Audio-visual materials were not used at all. Adequate library resources were Thai newspapers and Thai journals. Inadequate ones were journals and reference books in foreign languages including audio-visual materials. Books were inadequate and out of date. Pamphlets and clippings were available but pamphlets were seldom used and clippings were not used at all. The most important problems of the library resources were: out -dateness, discrepancy between needs and resources, inadequacy of resource materials and lack of publicity. As for the recommendations , it is suggested that the library resources should be developped up to date texts and books relate to college curricula and courses should be supplied, academic journals, scientific journals and journals in foreign languages should be subscribed. Publicity on the library resources should also be improved. The recommendations of the researcher to the library concerning the development of library resources are; to improve and extend the library acquisition by setting the criteria of books and materials selection; seeking donations of books and funds! and encouraging the faculty members to participate in the library acquisition. The library should co-operate with the audio-visual division for services. The collection should have been discarded on appropriate occasions and publicity on library materials and services should be wider exercised. The researcher suggests that the administrators should provided sufficient budget for books and materials in relation to the numbers of students and courses. The library should be operated as the resource centre of Yala Teachers’ college. Moreover, they should form a library board consisted of individuals from different lines of work | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดของคณาจารย์วิทยาลัยครูยะลาเพื่อการสอน | en |
dc.title.alternative | A study of the utilization of library resources of the faculty members of Yala Teachers' College for teacher | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |