Title: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบรายวิชาการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการที่เปิดสอนในระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Classification and cataloging courses offered at the undergraduate level in the universities in Thailand : a comparative study
Authors: กุลธิดา สงวนรัษฎ์
Advisors: สาวิตรี แพ่งสภา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาหลักสูตรและสภาพการเรียนการสอนวิชาด้านการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการที่เปิดสอนในหลักสูตรวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย 6 แห่ง คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ในด้าน เนื้อหาวิชา จำนวนหน่วยกิต วิธีการสอน การใช้อุปกรณ์การสอน การวัดผล รวมทั้งปัญหา ความต้องการ และข้อเสนอแนะที่มีต่อวิชานี้ วิธีการวิจัยอาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการแจกแบบสอบถามแก่ผู้สอนวิชาด้านการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ จำนวน 16 ฉบับ และนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชา เอกบรรณารักษศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังเรียนวิชานี้อยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัย 6 แห่ง ดังกล่าว ในภาคปลายปีการศึกษา 2524 จำนวน 270 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากผู้สอน จำนวน 10 ฉบับ (62.50%) และจากนิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 150 ฉบับ (55.56 %) ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วิชาด้านการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการในหลักสูตรวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 6 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วย 3 รายวิชา ตามลักษณะเนื้อหาวิชา ได้แก่ วิชาเกี่ยวกับการจัดหมู่หนังสือ วิชาเกี่ยวกับการทำบัตรรายการภาษาไทย และวิชาเกี่ยวกับการทำบัตรรายการภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยกำหนดวิชาละ 3 หน่วยกิต และจัดเป็นวิชาบังคับสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ตั้งแต่ชั้นปีที่ 2-3 ขึ้นไป เนื้อหาวิชาประกอบด้วยหัวข้อสำคัญ 3 หัวข้อ คือ การจัดหมู่หนังสือ การทำบัตรรายการ และหัวเรื่อง โดยใช้คู่มือที่ได้มาตรฐานตามลำดับ ดังนี้ ระบบทศนิยมดิวอี้ ระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน กฎการทำบัตรรายการแบบแองโกล-อเมริกัน ฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งที่ ๑ และพิมพ์ครั้งที่ ๒ หัวเรื่องของเซียรส์ และ หัวเรื่องของหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน วิธีการสอนที่ใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ การบรรยาย และให้นิสิตนักศึกษาทำแบบฝึกหัด การวัดผลการเรียนทั้งภาคทฤษฎีและภาคปฏิบัติ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวัดความเข้าใจ และความสามารถนำไปใช้มากกว่าวัดความจำ โดยเฉลี่ย ผู้สอนและนิสิตนักศึกษามีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า เนื้อหาวิชาการจำแนกรายวิชา และจำนวนหน่วยกิตที่กำหนดไว้สำหรับวิชาด้านการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการในหลักสูตรของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัย มีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากและปานกลาง ทั้งยังมีความต้องการตรงกันที่จะให้มีห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อการศึกษาเรื่องนี้โดยเฉพาะ และให้มีหนังสือคู่มือต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้ในการฝึกปฏิบัติจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการได้อย่างเพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้สอนและนิสิตนักศึกษามีความเห็นแตกต่างกันเกี่ยวกับสิ่งที่ควรปรับปรุงสำหรับวิชานี้ กล่าวคือ ผู้สอน โดยเฉลี่ยเห็นว่า สิ่งที่ควรปรับปรุงมากตามลำดับ ได้แก่ เนื้อหาวิชา จำนวนหน่วยกิต การจำแนกรายวิชา และวิธีการสอน ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ยเห็นว่า สิ่งที่ควรปรับปรุงมาก ได้แก่ การใช้อุปกรณ์การสอน ปัญหาที่ผู้สอนประสบมากในการสอนวิชานี้ คือ เนื้อหาวิชามากเกินไป ทำให้สอนไม่ทันตามกำหนดเวลา และสภาพห้องเรียนไม่อำนวยต่อการสอน ส่วนปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษา คือ หนังสือคู่มือที่ใช้ในการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สอนควรเน้นการสอนภาคปฏิบัติให้มากขึ้นและตัดทอนเนื้อหาที่ไม่สำคัญบางเรื่องลง หรือไม่เน้นการบรรยายในเรื่องที่เห็นว่านิสิตนักศึกษาน่าจะศึกษาค้นคว้าเองได้ เช่น เรื่องประวัติการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ เป็นต้น ในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้บริหารหลักสูตรของคณะหรือภาควิชา ควรเห็นความสำคัญของการเรียนภาคปฏิบัติสำหรับวิชานี้ โดยสนับสนุนให้ผู้สอนสามารถจัดการสอนภาคปฏิบัติได้โดยสะดวกสามารถจัดหางบประมาณเพื่อซื้อหนังสือคู่มือประกอบการสอนอย่างเพียงพอ และจัดให้มีห้องปฏิบัติการทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to examine the library science curricula and the teaching and studying of the classification and cataloging courses offered at the undergraduate level in 6 universities in Thailand. They were Chulalongkorn University, Thammasat University, Ramhamhaeng University, Chiangmai University, Khon Kaen University, and Prince of Songklan University. The investigation was conducted to collect data concerning subject contents, credit hours, teaching methods, utilization of instructional aids and evaluation, including the problems and needs of the teaching of classification and cataloging courses. Another purpose of this study was to submit recommendations for the improvement of the teaching of classification and cataloging courses. The research instrument used to acqure data was the questionnaires. Additional data were obtained from searching the literature of librarianship. The questionnaires were sent to 16 instructors of the classification and cataloging courses and to 270 library science undergraduate students in those mentioned 6 universities in the second semester of the academic year of 1981. Ten questionnaires (62.50%) were returned by the instructors and 150 (55.56%) by the library science students. All data collected by questionnaires were analyzed and statistically presented in percentile, mean, and standard deviation. Analysis of the data revealed that the subject areas of classification and cataloging at the undergraduate level in these 6 universities were divided into 3 separate courses: Classification, Catalog of Thai Publications, and Catalog of the Publications in Foreign languages. Each course was counted 3 credit hours. They were all required courses for the second, third and fourth year library science students. The subject contents of these courses comprised 3 main parts: classification, cataloging, and subject headings. The standardized tools used in classification and cataloging courses were Dewey Decimal Classification System, the Library of Congress Classification System, Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules, 1st and 2nd editions, Sears List of Subject Headings, and the Library of Congress Subject Headings. In most cases, the method of teaching was a lecture system, and exercises were then given to students. The examinations on the rules or theories in classification and cataloging were given to the students. Their exercises were graded. The students were tested to determine the degree of comprehension and application of rules, rather than memorization. The collected data also revealed that the instructors and library science students agreed to the larger and average degree that the contents, the division of courses, and the credit hours of the subject areas of classification and cataloging, required in each university. The instructors and library science students expressed their needs for and establishment of a practice room, exclusively designed for the teaching and studying of the classification and cataloging courses, equipped with adequate tools for classification and cataloging. However, the instructors and library science students disagreed regarding the improvement of the instruction of classification and cataloging. An average number of instructors believed that deficiencies of the instruction of classification and cataloging that needed to be remedied were subject contents, credit hours, division of course, and teaching method respectively. The library science students indicated that instructional aids for classification and cataloging courses should be introduced and improved. It was revealed through analysis that the problems confronted by the instructors included an excessive subject contents of classification and cataloging courses which did not correlate with teaching hours, and the conditions of the classrooms which did not facilitate the teaching and studying of classification and cataloging. The problems confronted by the library science students was and inadequacy of tools for classification and cataloging. As a result of the investigation, the following recommendations appear to be pertinent. The instructors should put emphasis on the practice of classifying and cataloging. The subject contents of these courses should be shortened. Students should be assigned to self-study parts of the courses, such as the historical development of classification and cataloging. At the same time, the administrator of a faculty curriculum or the administrator of a department of library science curriculum should be aware of the importance of the instruction of classification and cataloging courses and allocate funds for purchase of tools and facilities for the practice of classifying and cataloging. A library science laboratory particularly designed for the students’ practice of classification and cataloging should be established.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24313
Type: Thesis