DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Sittipraneed
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
dc.contributor.author: Namtip Trongnipatt
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741729065
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Royal jelly is secreted product of nurse bee (5-15 days old) hypopharyngeal and mandibular glands. The honeybees in Thailand, Apis cerana from northern and southern populations were used to produce the royal jelly. The average amounts of royal jelly produced by tow populations were 23.6 and 25.4 mg/cup/day, respectively. The significant difference between their productions was not found. The harvested royal jelly was analyzed for the chemical composition. The result showed significant differences in protein and lipid composition between northern and southern A. cerana. Comparison with the chemical composition of A. mellifera, the protein, acidity and ash contents of A. cerana were higher than those in A. mellifera. In addition, the contents of moisture and 10-HAD were lower than those of standard composition for dietary grade of commercial royal jelly set by The Ministry of Public Health, Thai Government. The extracted mRNAs of mandibular glands were used as template for first stand cDNA synthesis and amplified with the arbitrary and oligo (dT) primers. The amplified cDNAs were ligated with pGEM-T easy and transformed into E. coli strain JM109. Seven-thousands, eight hundred and twenty nine cDNA clones were obtained. The extracted plasmid from 3,250 clones showed the inserted size range of approximately 300 to 1,000 bp. One hundred and ten recombinant plasmids were unidirectional sequenced. The nucleotide sequences were compared with the GenBank databases and it was found that there are 23 genes and 17 proteins with the E value less than 10⁻⁴.
dc.description.abstractalternative: นมผึ้งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่หลั่งจากต่อม hypopharyngeal และต่อม mandibular ของผึ้งงานอายุ 5-15 วัน ทำการผลิตนมผึ้งจากผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana สองกลุ่มประชากร คือ กลุ่มภาคเหนือและกลุ่มภาคใต้ในประเทศไทย พบว่าผึ้งโพรงไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มประชากร ผลิตนมผึ้งในปริมาณที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P = 0.05) โดยผึ้งกลุ่มภาคเหนือและกลุ่มภาคใต้ผลิตน้ำนมได้เฉลี่ย 23.6 และ 25.4 มก./ถ้วยเพาะ/วันตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของนมผึ้ง ได้แก่ ปริมาณความชื้น, โปรตีน, ความเป็นกรด, เถ้า, ไขมัน และ 10-HDA พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีน และ ไขมันในนมผึ้งของทั้งสองกลุ่มประชากรมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P > 0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีในนมผึ้งของผึ้งโพรงและผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera พบว่า ปริมาณโปรตีน, ความเป็นกรดและเถ้าของรอยัลเจลลี่จากผึ้งโพรงสูงกว่าในผึ้งพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ปริมาณความชื้นและ 10-HAD ต่ำกว่าในผึ้งพันธุ์ และต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานของนมผึ้งสำหรับใช้เป็นอาหารตามประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข การศึกษาในระดับยีนของนมผึ้งทำโดยสร้าง cDNA สายแรกจากต่อมแมนดิบิวลาร์ แล้วสร้าง cDNA ทั้งสองสายโดยวิธีเพิ่มขยายยีน (PCR amplification) ด้วยไพรเมอร์ arbitrary และ ไพรเมอร์ oligo (dT) จากนั้นจึงนำไปเชื่อมกับดีเอ็นเอพาหะ pGEM-T easy และส่งถ่ายเข้าสู่เซลล์แบคทีเรีย E coli สายพันธุ์ JM109 ได้โคลนจำนวนทั้งหมด 7,829 โคลน ทำการสกัดพลาสมิดจากโคลนจำนวน 3,250 โคลน ขนาดประมาณ 300 ถึง 1,000 bp แล้วคัดเลือกพลาสมิดไปหาลำดับนิวลคีโอไทด์ของชิ้นโคลน จำนวน 110 พลาสมิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับฐานข้อมูลของ GenBank พบยีนที่มีค่า E value ต่ำกว่า 10⁻⁴ ทั้งสิ้น 27 ชนิดและเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโปรตีน ได้ทั้งสิ้น 17 ชนิด
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Chemical composition of royal jelly and screening of cDNA library of mandibular gland of Apis cerana by DNA sequencingen
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของนมผึ้งและค้นหายีนในห้องสมุด cDNA ของต่อมแมนดิบิวลาร์ในผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana โดยวิธีหาลำดับเบสen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen