https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24409
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | |
dc.contributor.author | Niwat Apipanyasopon | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741714815 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, the polymer-supported titanocene catalysts have been studied for styrene polymerization. The polymer-supported titanocene catalysts can be divided into 2 systems according to type of cocatalysts (methylaluminoxane (MAO) and boron compound). The results indicated that (polystyrene-co-DVB)Cp*TiCl₃-MAO system or P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO exhibits a higher catalytic activity than (polystyrene-co-DVB)Cp*TiCl₃[PhNMe₂H][B(C₆F₅)₄] system or P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron. The optimum condition for P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO system is: 87 mmol of styrene, Al/Ti molar ratio of 300, 0.1000 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 ℃ and polymerization time of 4 h. The optimum condition for P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron system is: 87 mmol of styrene, Al/Ti molar ratio of 200, 0.0100 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 ℃ and polymerization time of 4 h. Tacticity of obtained polystyrene is syndiotactic polystyrene, revealed by the ¹³C NMR technique. The result from SEM demonstrated that the morphology of polystyrene is a replica of support particles. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระบบ ตามชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน และ สารประกอบโบรอน) ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ (polystyrene-co-DVB) - เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (Cp*TiCl₃) - เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) หรือ P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO ให้แอคติวิตีสูงกว่าระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ (polystyrene-co-DVB) - เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (Cp*TiCl₃) - ไดเมทิลอะนิลิเนียมเททราคิส (เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลบอเรต) [PhNMe₂H][B(C₆F₅)₄] หรือ P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ P- Cp*TiCl₃-MAO คือ 87 มิลลิโมลของสไตรีน อัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 300 ใช้ 0.1000 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ 70 ℃ และเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron คือ 87 มิลลิโมลของสไตรีน อัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 200 ใช้ 0.0100 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ 70 ℃ และเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พอลิสไตรีนที่ได้มีการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่แบบซินดิโอแทคติก ยืนยันจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค ¹³C NMR และผลที่ได้จากเทคนิค SEM แสดงว่าพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะเป็นไปตามรูปร่างของตัวรองรับ | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Polymer-supported titanocene catalyst for styrene polymerization | en |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |