Title: Changes in protein profiles of Burkholderia sp. S172, Sinorhizobium fredii S173, S174 and Bradyrhizobium japonicum S76, S78, S162, S178 when cultured at high temperatures
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนโพรไฟล์ของ Burkholderia sp. S172, Sinorhizobium fredii S173, S174 และ Bradyrhizobium japonicum S76, S78, S162, S178 เมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Authors: Patima Permpoonpattana
Advisors: Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Comparisons of RAPD-PCR DNA fingerprints when either RPO1 or CRL-7 was used as the primer revealed that three fast-growing isolates (S172, S173, and S174) and three slow-growing isolates (S76, S78, and S162) were distinct strains. Isolates S162 and S178 were found to be the same strain. Identification of the bacterial strains by Gram staining, ability to nodulate 7 soybean cultivars (SJ 4, SJ 5, CM 2, CM 60, ST 1, ST 2, ST3) and for the fast-growing bacteria, by additional negative staining and observation for flagella under the electron microscope and comparisons of 16S rDNA sequences with corresponding sequences deposited at GenBank showed strain S172 was Burkholderia sp. S172, and strains S173, S174 were tentatively identified as Sinorhizobium fredii S173 and Sinorhizobium fredii S174. The slow-growing strains S76, S78 and S162 (S178) were identified as Bradyrhizobium japonicum S76, S 78 and S162 (S178). Duncan's Multiple Range Test showed inoculation of each of the above-mentioned strains onto germinating seeds of the seven soybean cultivars grown in Leonard jars with nitrogen-free medium pH 5.0 or 6.8 resulted in high nitrogen-fixing potential of strains S76 and S78 when nodulated soybean. cultivars CM 2, CM 60 (average plant dry weight 2.17 g.plant¯¹). Similarly, strains S162, and S178 showed high nitrogen-fixing potential when nodulated soybean cultivars ST 2 (average plant dry weight 2.24 g.plant¯¹). Burkholderia sp. S172 was not found to nodulate the seven soybean cultivars used in the experiments but was found to yield comparable soybean dry weight with that of the positive control in Leonard jars when pH of the nitrogen-free medium was either 5.0 or 6.8 (average plant dry weight 1.51 g.plant¯¹) Burkholderia sp. S172 was found to promote the most growth in soybean cv. CM 60. This is the first report on the identification of Burkholderia sp. from soybean rhizosphere which promoted soybean growth. Sinorhizobium fredii S173, S174 were not found to nodulate soybean cultivars ST 1, ST 2 and CM 2, ST 1, ST 3 respectively. The two bacterial strains were found to yield high plant dry weight for soybean cultivars SJ 4 and SJ 5 in Leonard jars with nitrogen-free medium pH 5.0 or pH 6.8. (average plant dry weight 2.07 g.plant¯¹) Growth of the seven bacterial strains in yeast extract mannitol broth at 30℃, 35℃. 40℃ and 45℃ showed Burkholderia sp. S172, Sinorhizobium fredii S173, S174 grew equally well over a broad temperature range (30℃-45℃) while Bradyrhizobium japonicum S76, S78 and S162 and S178 were thermotolerant Analysis of changes in protein profiles showed different responses in term of quantity of proteins when the seven bacterial strains were cultured at high temperatures. More 40 kDa polypeptide was found in Burkholderia sp. S172 when cultured at 40℃ and 45℃. More 43 kDa polypeptide was found in B. japonicum S162(S178) when cultured at high temperatures. S. fredii S173, S. fredii S174, and B. japonicum S162(S178) were found with more 55, 38, and 25 kDa polypeptides when cultured at high temperatures. No increase was observed for polypeptides with similar molecular weight as those of the heat shock proteins Clp (100 kDa), DnaK (70 kDa), GroEL (60 kDa) and GroES (10 kDa). Neither new protein bands nor decrease in protein quantity was observed in protein profiles of the seven bacterial strains cultured at high temperatures.
Other Abstract: ผลการเปรียบเทียบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอโดยวิธี RAPD-PCR ที่ใช้ RPO1 หรือ CRL-7 เป็นไพรเมอร์ พบว่าแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เร็ว 3 สายพันธุ์ (S172, S173 และ S174) และแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ช้า 3 สายพันธุ์ (S76, S78 และ S162) เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน โดยสายพันธุ์ S162 เป็นสายพันธุ์เดียวกับ S178 ผลการจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียโดยการย้อมสีแกรม การสร้างปมบนรากถั่วเหลือง 7 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ พันธุ์ สจ 4, สจ 5, ชม 2, ชม 60, สข 1, สข 2, สข 3 และสำหรับแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เร็ว เพิ่มวิธีการตรวจหาชนิดและจำนวนของแฟลกเจลาโดยวิธีย้อมสีและตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน การหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA และเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคีโอไทด์กับลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA ในฐานข้อมูล GenBank พบว่า สายพันธุ์ S172 เป็น Burkholderia sp. S172, และสายพันธุ์ S173, S174 อาจเป็น Sinorhizobium fredii S173 และ Sinorhizobium fredii S174 ส่วนแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ช้าคือ Bradyrhizobium japonicum S76, S78 และ S162 (S178) ผลการเลี้ยงถั่วเหลืองที่พีเอช 5.0 หรือ 6.8 และใช้ Duncan's Multiple Range Test วิเคราะห์น้ำหนักลำต้นแห้ง พบว่าการที่ B. japonicum สายพันธุ์ S76,S78 อยู่ในปมรากถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ ชม 2, ชม 60 ทำให้ได้น้ำหนักแห้งลำต้นสูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.17 กรัมต่อต้น) ส่วนสายพันธุ์ S162 (S178) ในปมรากถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สข 2 ทำให้น้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้นถั่วเหลือง มีค่าสูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.24 กรัมต่อต้น) นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองพบว่า Burkholderia sp. S172 ไม่สร้างปมที่รากถั่วเหลืองทุกพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง แต่สามารถเพิ่มน้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้นถั่วเหลืองทุกพันธุ์ในระดับใกล้เคียงกับ positive control เมื่อเลี้ยงถั่วเหลืองด้วยสารอาหารที่ไม่มีธาตุไนโตรเจนที่พีเอช 5.0 และ 6.8 (ค่าเฉลี่ย 1.51 กรัมต่อต้น) โดยให้น้ำหนักแห้งถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ ชม 60 สูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 1.79 กรัมต่อต้น) รายงานนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่จำแนกชนิด Burkholderia sp. จากบริเวณรอบปมถั่วเหลือง ซึ่งสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญของถั่วเหลือง ส่วน S. fredii S173 และ S174 ไม่สร้างปมในรากถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สข 1, สข 2 และ ชม 2, สข 2, สข 3 ตามลำดับ และทำให้น้ำหนักแห้งลำต้นของถั่วเหลือง พันธุ์ สจ 4 และ สจ 5 มีค่าสูงเมื่อเลี้ยงถั่วเหลืองในสารอาหารที่ไม่มีไนโตรเจนที่พีเอช 5.0 หรือ 6.8 (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.07 กรัมต่อต้น) ผลการเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียทั้ง 7 สายพันธุ์ ในอาหารสูตร yeast extract mannitol broth ที่ 30 °ซ, 40 °ซ และ 45 °ซ พบว่า Burkholderia sp. S172, S. fredii S173 และ S174 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ได้ดีในช่วงอุณหภูมิกว้าง (30 °ซ - 45 °ซ) ในขณะที่ B. japonicum S76, S78, S162 (S178) ทนร้อน ผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรีตีนโพรไฟล์ในแบคทีเรียทั้ง 7 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าแบคทีเรียทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีการตอบสนองด้านชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนแตกต่างกัน เมื่อเลี้ยงเมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิสูง กล่าวคือ Burkholderia sp. S172 มีโพลิเปปไทด์ขนาด 40 kDa เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 40 °ซ, 45 °ซ B. japonicum S162 (S178) มีโพลิเปปไทด์ขนาด 43 kDa เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิสูง และ S. fredii S173, S. fredii S174, B. japonicum S162 (S178) มีโพลิเปปไทด์ขนาด 55, 38 และ 25 kDa เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิสูง ไม่พบการเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกับฮีทช็อคโปรตีน Clp (100 kDa), DnaK (70 kDa), GroEL (60 kDa) และ GroES (10 kDa) ในแบคทีเรียทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ไม่พบแถบโปรตีนใดมีปริมาณลดลงและไม่พบแถบโปรตีนใหม่ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเมื่อเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนเหล่านี้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24477
ISBN: 9741728158
Type: Thesis