https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24478
Title: | Comparison of herpes simplex virus replication in tlymphocyte and epithellal cell |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบการเจริญของ Herpes simplex virus ใน Tlymphocyte และ Epithelial cell |
Authors: | Phattamawan Chimma |
Advisors: | Parvapan Bhattarakosol Chintana Chirathaworn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | HSV can cause infection at various parts of the human body such as skin, mouth, eyes, genital area and brain. HSV usually causes localized infection at skin and mucous tissue which are known to be their tissue tropism. It has been reported that HSV can cause systemic infection in the immunocompromised host. Several studies of HSV replication in many cell types including peripheral blood mononuclear cells especially T lymphocyte have been reported. However, until now the mechanism of HSV replication in T lymphocyte has not been defined. In this study, the comparison of the ability of HSV-1 and HSV-2 replication in Vero, HEp-2, Jurkat and PHA-activated Jurkat cells at 12, 24, 48 hours post infection (h.p.i.) was done. The viral antigen detection by Indirect immonufluorescenc assay was determined at two, four, six, nine and 24 h.p.i. by using polyclonal anti-HSV-1 or HSV-2, anti-ICP0, anti-ICP22 and anti-ICP47 antibodies. The number of infected cells at 24 h.p.i. were detected by Flow cytometry. Moreover, the adsorption ability of virus to each cell type and HveA mRNA expression in Jurkat and PHA-activated Jurkat cells by RT-PCR were studies. The results showed that HSV-1 and HSV-2 can replicate in Jurkat cell, human leukemia T cell line. Although the yield production in T lymphocyte was very low when it was compared to the other epithelial cells, Vero and HEP-2 cells, the HSV-1 yield production could be enhanced after PHA activation while yield production of HSV-2 was not increased. The specific HSV proteins synthesis in Jurkat cells was delayed compared to that in HEp-2 cells. The kinetics study of IE proteins expression demonstrated that the expression of ICP22 in both HSV-1 and HSV-2 infected Jurkat and PHA-activated Jurkat cells and ICP0 in HSV-2 infected PHA-activated Jurkat cells were delayed 2 and 4 hours, compared to those HEp-2 cells. Detection of infected cells by using Flow cytometry showed that the number of HSV-1 infected cells between HEp-2 and Jurkat cells were different (71.58% vs 22.71%) and increased in PHA-activated Jurkat cells (40.07%). In the case of HSV-2 infected cells, the number of positive cells in HEp-2 and Jurkat cells were 57.01% and 47.15% whereas in PHA-activated Jurkat cells, the number of infected cell was declined (29.31%). The results from the adsorption experiment demonstrated that HEp-2 and PHA-activated Jurkat cells did absorb HSV-1 better than HSV-2 (93% vs 64% and 97% vs 47%) but the ability of Jurkat cells to adsorb HSV-1 was equal to HSV-2 (89%). Moreover, it was found that activation of Jurkat cells by PHA increased HSV receptor (HveA) mRNA expression in these cells. This study revealed that the replication of HSV in HEp-2 and T lymphocyte are different. The duration of successive steps in the replication cycle depends upon the types of cells, the virus strain and the multiplicity of infection. Increasing of HveA receptor in PHA-activated Jurkat cells could be demonstrated. This might be a reason for increasing HSV-1 production occurred after PHA activation. |
Other Abstract: | การติดเชื้อ HSV สามารถเกิดขึ้นที่ส่วนต่างๆ ของร่างกาย ได้แก่ ผิวหนัง ปาก ตา อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์และสมอง เป็นต้น การติดเชื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นการติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่ และมักพบที่บริเวณผิวหนังเนื้อเยื่อเมือกต่างๆ แต่ต่อมามีรายงานว่า HSV สามารถทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อทั่วร่างกายได้ ซึ่งพบบ่อยในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่ำ มีการศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนของ HSV ในเซลล์ต่างๆ รวมทั้ง peripheral blood mononuclear cells โดยเฉพาะ T lymphocyte แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบว่ามีรายงานอธิบายกลไกการเจริญของ HSV ใน T lymphocyte การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนของ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 ในเซลล์ Vero, HEp-2, Jurkat และ PHA-activated Jurkat ที่เวลา 12, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการตรวจสอบการสร้างไวรัสแอนติเจนด้วยวิธี Indirect immunofluorescence assay ที่เวลา 2, 4, 6, 9 และ 24 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ anti-HSV antibody ที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสแต่ละชนิดและ anti-ICP0, anti-ICP22 และ anti-ICP47 antibody รวมทั้งหาปริมาณเซลล์ติดเชื้อไวรัสที่สร้างขึ้นภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยการวิเคราะห์ทาง Flow cytometry นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถของเซลล์แต่ละชนิดในการดูดซับไวรัสและศึกษาการแสดงออกของ HveA mRNA ในเซลล์ Jutkat ปกติและภายหลังกระตุ้นด้วยสาร PHA โดยวิธี RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาพบว่า HSV-1 และ HSV-2 สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในเซลล์ Jurkat ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์มะเร็ง T lymphocyte ของมนุษย์ แม้ว่าปริมาณการสร้างไวรัสในเซลล์ T lymphocyte จะต่ำกว่ามากเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณที่สร้างในเซลล์เยื่อบุอีกสองชนิดคือเซลล์ Vero และ HEp-2 แต่เมื่อเซลล์ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสาร PHA HSV-1 ก็สามารถมีการเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นได้ ในขณะที่ปริมาณการสร้าง HSV-2 ไม่เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่ามีความล่าช้าในการสร้างโปรตีนจำเพาะต่อไวรัสในเซลล์ Jurkat เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ HEp-2 และจากการศึกษาลำดับการสร้าง IE โปรตีน พบว่า ICP22 ในเซลล์คิดเชื้อ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 ของเซลล์ Jurkat ปกติและเซลล์ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA และ ICP0 ในเซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV-2 ของเซลล์ Jurkat ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA สร้างล่าช้ากว่าการสร้างในเซลล์ HEp-2 เป็นเวลา 2 และ 4 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ จากการตรวจวัดปริมาณเซลล์ติดเชื้อโดยวิธี Flow cytometry พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV-1 ระหว่างเซลล์ HEp-2 และ Jurkat มีความแตกต่างกัน (71.58% vs 22.71%) และเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ Jurkat ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PHA (40.07%) กรณีของเซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV-2 พบว่าปริมาณเซลล์ HEp-2 และ Jurkat ที่ติดเชื้อเป็น 57.01% และ 47.15% โดยที่ปริมาณเซลล์ติดเชื้อใน Jurkat ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PHA กลับลดต่ำลง (29.13%) จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับไวรัสเข้าสู่เซลล์พบว่า เซลล์ HEp-2 และ Jurkat ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PHA สามารถดูดซับ HSV-1 ได้ดีกว่า HSV-2 (93% vs 64% และ 97% vs 47%) ในขณะที่เซลล์ Jurkat สามารถดูดซับ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 ได้เท่ากัน (89%) นอกจากนี้พบว่าภายหลังเซลล์ Jurkat ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยสาร PHA จะมีการเพิ่มปริมาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ HSV receptors (HveA) ในเซลล์ดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มจำนวน HSV ในเซลล์ HEp-2 และ T lymphocyte มีความแตกต่างกัน ระยะเวลาของความสำเร็จตามขั้นตอนต่างๆ ในขบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเซลล์ ชนิดของไวรัส และปริมาณไวรัสที่ได้รับในการติดเชื้อ และเมื่อเซลล์ Jurkat ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA พบว่ามีการเพิ่มปริมาณของ HSV receptor ซึ่งอาจเป็นเหตุผลหนึ่งในการทำให้ได้ปริมาณไวรัส HSV-1 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นภายหลังการกระตุ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24478 |
ISBN: | 9741709056 |
Type: | Thesis |