DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant
dc.contributor.author: Panithan Boonsong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741797877
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis deals with preparation and study of manganese (III) complexes with novel chiral ligands containing ethylene glycol monomethyl ether and diethylene glycol monomethyl ether. The legands were synthesized from t-butythydroquinone in three steps with total yields of 20% and 24%, respectively. The complexation of the synthesized ligands with manganese (III) was accomplished by reacting the ligands with manganese diacetate in the presence of oxygen gas. Both complexes displayed similar asymmetric catalytic propertoes in the enantioselective epoxidation of alkenes under the homogeneous m-chloroperbezoic acd/N-methylmorpholine N-oxide and heterogeneous sodium hypochlorite/4-phenylpyridine N-oxide oxidative conditions. While only mediocre yields (60-88%) and enantioselectivity (50-65% ee) were observed in the epoxidation of styrene, high yields (>85%) and enantioselectivity (>90% ee) were achieved in the expoxidation of indene.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมและการศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแมงกานีส (III) ของไครัลซาเลนชนิดใหม่ที่มีเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทิลอีเธอร์และไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทอลอีเธอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งลิแกนด์สังเคราะห์จากเทอเชียรีบิวทิวไฮโดรควิโนนโดยผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอน ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์รวมเท่ากับ 20% และ 24% ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์กับแมงกานีส (III) สามารถทำได้โดยให้ลิแกนด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับแมงกานีสไดอะซิเตตโดยมีแก๊สออกซิเจน สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งสองนี้แสดงสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่สมมาตรที่คล้ายคลึงกันในปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันแบบอิแนนซิโอซีเลกทีฟของแอลคีนในระบบออกซิแดนท์ที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของเมตาคลอโรเปอร์เบนโซอิกแอซิด/เอ็นเมทิลมอร์โฟลีนเอ็นออกไซด์ และที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของโซเดียมไฮโปคลอต์/4-เฟนิลพิริดีนเอ็นออกไซด์ ขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของสไตรีนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ (60-88%) และอีแนนชิโอซีเลกทิวิตี (50-65% ee) ที่ปานกลาง ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของอินดีนสามารถให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ (>85%) และอีแนนชิโอซีเลกทิวิตี (>90% ee) ที่สูงอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis of salen complexes containing ethylene glycol chains and their catalytic propertiesen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซาเลนที่มีโซ่เอทิลีนไกลคอลและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen