https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24488
Title: | Effects of formulation and preparation method on drug entrapment of minoxidi niosomes |
Other Titles: | ผลของสูตรตำรับและวิธีเตรียมต่อการเก็บกักตัวยาของไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซม |
Authors: | Plookchit Chertralanont |
Advisors: | Nontima Vardhanabhuti Waraporn Suwakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Vesicular dosage forms are known to enhance drug penetration into and through the skin. A relatively new class of vesicular dosage forms, niosomes, is thought to be a good alternative for the costly and less stable phospholipid-based liposomes. This present study focused on the effects of formulation and processing factors on feasibility of niosome formation from commonly available non-ionic surfactants. Minoxidil was used as a model for drugs with borderline partition coefficients, which are usually cumbersome to formulate into a vesicular dosage form. Entrapment efficiency was used as a parameter to indicate the effects of formulation factors on the resultant niosomes. Niosome formulations were prepared by a method devoid of organic solvent. The results of the study indicated that it was feasible to prepare niosomes from Span®40, Span®60, and Brij®76 without use of organic solvent. However, cholesterol was required as an additive in all cases, but at different weight ratios. Total lipid concentration, presence of a stabilizer (either dicetylphosphate or Solulan®C24 at 5% by weight), and composition of the aqueous phase (pH and presence of propylene glycol as a co-solvent) affected feasibility of niosome formation as well as the entrapment efficiency. Equilibrating time also affected the entrapment efficiency of niosomes, depending on their membrane compositions. It was also possible to load minoxidil into blank niosomes by a continuous stir of blank niosomes with drug solution. The entrapment efficiency, however, was much lower than that obtained when the drug was included during the process of vesicle formation. The present study illustrates the role of formulation and processing factors on feasibility of niosome formation and on the entrapment efficiency of the resultant niosomes. These results could be used as a guideline for pharmaceutical scientists who wish to optimize a niosome delivery system for a drug with a borderline partition coefficient. |
Other Abstract: | เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่ายาเตรียมรูปแบบเวซิเคิลสามารถเพิ่มการแทรกซึมของยาผ่านเข้าสู่ผิวหนังได้ นิโอโซมซึ่งเป็นยาเตรียมรูปแบบเวซิเคิลประเภทใหม่จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับใช้แทนลิโพโซมซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟอสฟอลิพิดซึ่งมีราคาแพงและความคงตัวน้อยกว่า การศึกษานี้มุ่งถึงผลของปัจจัยของสูตรตำรับและกระบวนการผลิตต่อความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดนิโอโซมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้โดยทั่วไป ไมนอกซิดิลเป็นตัวแทนสำหรับยาที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวก้ำกึ่งซึ่งค่อนข้างยากที่จะพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเตรียมรูปแบบเวซิเคิล การศึกษานี้ใช้ประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกักเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่จะบ่งชี้ถึงผลของปัจจัยของสูตรตำรับและกระบวนการผลิตต่อนิโอโซมที่เกิดขึ้น สูตรตำรับนิโอโซมเตรียมโดยวิธีการที่ปราศจากตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเตรียมนิโอโซมจากสแปน40 สแปน60 และ บริจ76 โดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำทะลายอินทรีย์ อย่างไรก็ตามในทุกสูตรตำรับต้องใช้คอเลสเทอรอลเป็นสารเติมแต่งในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่แตกต่างกัน ความเข้มข้นรวมของลิพิด การใช้สารเพิ่มความคงตัว (ไดซิทิลฟอสเฟตหรือโซลูแลนซี 24 5% โดยน้ำหนัก) และส่วนประกอบของเฟสน้ำ (ความเป็นกรด-เบสและการใช้โพรพิลีนไกลคอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม) มีผลต่อความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดนิโอโซมและประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกัก เวลาสมดุลมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกักซึ่งขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของเมมเบรนของนิโอโซม เป็นไปได้ที่จะบรรจุไมนอกซิดิลเข้าในนิโอโซมเปล่าโดยการคนนิโอโซมเปล่ากับสารละลายยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกักต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้เมื่อบรรจุยาในระหว่างการเกิดเวซิเคิล การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงบทบาทของปัจจัยของสูตรตำรับและกระบวนการผลิตต่อความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดนิโอโซมและประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกักของนิโอโซมที่ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักวิทยาศาสตร์สาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ที่ต้องการพัฒนาระบบนำส่งนิโอโซมให้เหมาะสมสำหรับยาที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวก้ำกึ่ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24488 |
ISBN: | 97417200068 |
Type: | Thesis |