https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24529
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rapepol Bavovada | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rutt Suttisri | |
dc.contributor.author | Piyanuch Thongphasuk | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741726066 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Phytochemical study of the stem of Strychnos vanprukii Craib yielded a new isopimarane diterpenoid, 7β-hydroxyisopimara-8,15-dien-14-one, and a new gluco-indole alkaloid, 3,4-dehydropalicoside, together with five other alkaloids: palicoside, 3,4,5,6-tetradehydropalicoside, akagerine, 17-O-methylakagerine and strychnocarpine. Two new lignans, strychnoside and vanprukoside, were also isolated together with the known lyoniresinol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. Three phenolic compounds: pyrocatechuic glucoside, syringic and vanillic acid, a cyclitol compound (bornesitol), mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol and mixture of their glucosides were also found. Three lignans displayed antioxidant activity more active than ascorbic acid. All of the tested compounds showed acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity less active than galanthamine and possessed no antimicrobial activity against tested microorganisms and cytotoxic activity against melanoma B16 cell line. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นเถาช้าง พบสารไดเทอร์ปีนชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มของไอโสพิมาเรน คือ 7β-hydroxy-isopimara-8,15-dien-14-one และสารกลูโคแอลคาลอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3,4-dehydropalicoside พร้อมทั้งสารแอลคาลอยด์อีก 5 ชนิด คือ palicoside, 3,4,5,6-tetradehydropalicoside, akagerine, 17-O-methylakagerine และ strychnocarpine, นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่มลิกแนน 3 ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ strychnoside และ vanprukoside และที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว คือ lyoniresinol 3-O-β-glucopyranoside สารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก 3 ชนิด คือ pyrocatechuic glucopyranoside, syringic acid และ vanillic acid สารในกลุ่ม cyclitol คือ bornesitol สารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol และ สารผสมกลัยโคไซด์ของสารดังกล่าว สารในกลุ่มลิกแนน 3 ชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีกว่า ascorbic acid และสารทดสอบทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ได้น้อยกว่า galanthamine และไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อทดสอบและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ melanoma B16 | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Chemical constituents from Strychnos vanprukii stem and their biological activities | en |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นเถาช้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |