DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aticha Chaisuwan-
dc.contributor.author: Piyasuda Sawangkam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741719108-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Two methods for synthesis of tungsten-containing MCM-41 catalysts were studied: direct synthesis and impregnation. The methods of direct synthesis were attempted in both acidic and basic conditions to obtain the good-quality product of W-MCM-41 with maximum tungsten content. W-MCM-41 was directly synthesized by hydrothermal crystallization from a mixture of starting substance including tungsten. To define an appropriate synthesis method several parameters were varied such as acidity of the gel, types of templates (cetylpyridinium bromide or cetyltrimethylammonium bromide), type of tungsten source (ammonium tungstate or sodium tungstate), and silicon to tungsten ratios in gel (4-120). The products synthesized were characterized using X-ray diffraction, nitrogen adsorption, inductively coupled plasma-emission, Fourier transform infrared, Raman scattering, and diffuse reflectance UV-Visible techniques. White solids with the highly ordered structure of MCM-41 were achieved from crystallization from the gel in basic condition at the temperature of 100 ℃ for 4 days with pH adjustment daily. Effect of temperatures on catalytic activity of W-MCM-41 was studied using a feed of 30.5% 1-hexene vapor in nitrogen gas. To prepare WO₃/MCM-41 catalysts, a solution of required amount of sodium tungstate was impregnated on MCM-41 using the incipient wetness method. The activities of W-MCM-41 and Wo₃/MCM-41 catalysts with the same Si/W ratios in 1-hexene metathesis were compared at the same conditions. The gas products are mainly obtained from metathesis of 1-hexene with more than 90% conversions of 1-hexene over W-MCM-41 while WO₃MCM-41 provides very low conversions of 1-hexene (13-61%) at the same conditions. Product selectivity to propylene is independent from any parameter. Formation of butenes is favored at the temperature of 300 ℃while further conversion of butenes to ethylene takes place effectively at higher temperatures. Methane is formed in a significant amount for all cases especially at high temperatures. The directly synthesized W-WCM-41 gives much higher selectivity to ethylene than WO₃/MCM-41 from impregnation. Highly dispersion of tungsten on the catalyst surface is accounted for the high catalytic activity of W-MCM-41.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ศึกษาวิธีสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีทังสเตนอยู่ด้วยสองวิธีคือ การสังเคราะห์โดยตรงและอิมเพรกเนชัน การสังเคราะห์โดยตรงทดลองทั้งในภาวะที่เป็นกรดและภาวะที่เป็นเบส เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพดีซึ่งมีปริมาณทังสเตนมากที่สุด ได้สังเคราะห์ทังสเตน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยตรงด้วยการตกผลึกแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจากของผสมของสารตั้งต้นที่มีทังสเตนด้วย เพื่อหาวิธีสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมจึงได้แปรค่าตัวแปร เช่น ความเป็นกรดของเจล ชนิดของสารต้นแบบ (เซทิลพิริดิเนียมโบรไมด์และเซทิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์) ชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นทังสเตน (แอมโมเนียมทังสเตตและโซเดียมทังสเตต) และอัตราส่วนในเจลของซิลิกอนต่อทังสเตน (4-120) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจน การคายรังสีโดยใช้พลาสมาเหนี่ยวนำ ฟูเรียร์แทรนซ์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดการกระเจิงแบบรามาน และการสะท้อนรังสียูวี-วิซิเบิลแบบแพร่กระจาย ของแข็งสีขาวที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นระเบียบสูงสุดของเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ได้จากการตกผลึกจากเจลในภาวะที่เป็นเบสที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 วัน พร้อมกับการปรับพีเอชทุกวัน ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของทังสเตนเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยใช้แก๊สตั้งต้นที่มี 1-เฮกซีน 30.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในแก๊สไนโตรเจน เพื่อที่จะเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสติกออกไซด์/เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ได้ใส่สารละลายที่มีโซเดียมทังสเตตในปริมาณที่ต้องการลงบนเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยวิธีการทำให้เปียกพอดี ได้เปรียบเทียบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 และทังสติกออกไซด์/เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่อทังสเตนเท่ากันในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของ 1-เฮกซีนที่ภาวะเดียวกัน ส่วนใหญ่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแก๊สจากเมตาทีซีนของ 1-เฮกซีนพร้อมด้วยค่าการเปลี่ยน 1-เฮกซีนมากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสติกออกไซด์/เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน 1 เฮกซีนต่ำมาก (13-16 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ที่ภาวะเดียวกันความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นโพรพิลีนไม่ขึ้นกับตัวแปรใด ๆ การเกิดบิวทีนเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนบิวทีนต่อไปเป็นเอทิลีนจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เกิดมีเทนในปริมาณมากสำหรับทุกกรณี โดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิสูง ทังสเตน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่สังเคราะห์โดยตรงมีความเลือกจำเพาะสูงต่อการเกิดเอทิลีนสูงกว่าทังสติกออกไซด์/เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่ได้จากวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันมาก การกระจายตัวอย่างดีของทังสเตนบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ทังสเตน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 มีความว่องไวต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis of tungsten-containing MCM-41 catalysts and their activity for olefin metathesisen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีทังสเตนและแอกทิวิตีสำหรับเมตาทีซิสโอเลฟินen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen