https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24555
Title: | Selective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt complexes |
Other Titles: | เอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ |
Authors: | Pongchart Buranaprasertsuk |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The elective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt complexes in the presence of 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O₂ was examined. Cyclohexene was utilized as a chemical model and cyclohexen oxide was acquired as a major product with high yield and excellent selectivity. The parameters that had a major influence on the raction included type of ligands and solvent. The utilization of cobalt(II) complexes of calix[4]pyrrole 10 and thiophen-o-phen 12 was disclosed to be appropriate catalysts for alkene epoxidation. In addition, the stereoselectivity and regioselectivity studies of the system using cis- and trans-stilbenes and 4-vinylcyclohexene, respectively as chemical probes were thoroughly investigated. The isolation of 2-ethylbutaonic acid as a by-product of the reaction was clearly provided informative clue for the mechanism of this reaction to take place via peroxy acid and free radical process. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลด์ที่มี 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O₂ อยู่ด้วยโดยใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปริมาณสูงและมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีมาก ตัวแปรหลักที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาคือ ชนิดของลิแกนด์และตัวทำละลาย การใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ของ calix[4]pyrrole 10 และthiophen-o-phen 12 พบว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษา stereoselectivity และ regioselectivity ของระบบโดยใช้ cis- และ trans-stilbene และ 4-vinylcyclohexene เป็นสารต้นแบบ การแยกกรด 2-ethylbutanoic เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงของปฏิกิริยาให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยานี้ว่าเกิดผ่านกรดเปอร์ออกซีและกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24555 |
ISBN: | 9741727925 |
Type: | Thesis |