https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24567
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyudh Khantaprab | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Choowong | |
dc.contributor.author | Pannipa Tian | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741712774 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims at acquiring, evaluating the physical environment conditions and analyse them together with the socio-economic conditions. The main environmental problems in Changwat Buriram are a lack of water supply, low quality groundwater, high salinity in soil, and no sanitary waste disposal area. Thus, this study is also aimed to answer primarily these environmental problems in terms of spatial area evaluation, for example, where is the suitable area of the water resources, the waste disposal site. The acquisition and evaluation of physical environment and socio-economic information including the development plans were carried out in this research using the Geographical Information System (GIS) as a tool on the personal computer (PC) and the software of Arc/View, Arc/Info, and Surfer. All available geological data were collected and they were analysed in relation to geological perspectives. Afterthat, some recommendations were prepared based on those analysed data. As a result, for example, this research revealed that groundwater condition in the study area contains inadequate chemical contents from standard drinking water. Thus, surface water plan is recommended in some areas, such as, Amphoe Satuk, Amphoe Krasang, Amphoe Huai Rat, and King Amphoe Ban Dan. Moreover, the result of geological analysis also shows that the suitable waste disposal site is recommended at the area around Amphoe Krasang. However, all maps presented in this research were demonstrated the entire area in a regional scale, thus, in some specific circumstances, further detailed study in a local scale should be provided. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านกายภาพต่างๆ โดยพิจารณาร่วมกับข้อจำกัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ปัญหาหลักทางด้านธรณีสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ได้แก่ ขาดแหล่งน้ำเพื่อการอุปโภคบริโภค น้ำบาดาลมีคุณภาพต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม ดินเค็ม และขาดพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะที่ถูกสุขอนามัย ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์อีกประการเพื่อตอบปัญหาธรณีสภาวะแวดล้อมเบื้องต้นดังกล่าว เช่นพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำและพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางกายภาพและข้อมูลเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมไปถึงแผนพัฒนาจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ได้นำระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographical Information System) มาใช้ร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์ดังนี้ Arc/View, Are/Info และ Surfer และมีข้อเสนอแนะหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณสมบัติน้ำบาดาลของพื้นที่ศึกษามีคุณภาพต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม ดังนั้นในบางพื้นที่ของจังหวัดควรจะใช้น้ำผิวดิน เช่น อำเภอสตึก อำเภอกระสัง อำเภอห้วยราช และกิ่งอำเภอบ้านด่าน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะที่เหมาะสมว่า อยู่ในพื้นที่อำเภอกระสัง อย่างไรก็ตาม แผนที่ที่แสดงในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแผนที่แสดงข้อมูลระดับภูมิภาค ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาระดับท้องถิ่นในรายละเอียดต่อไป | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Environmental geology of changwat Buriram | en |
dc.title.alternative | ธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |