Title: Hydroxypropylation of tapioca starch
Other Titles: ไฮดรอกซีไพรพิเลชันของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Authors: Pimorn Buanchamras
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Werawat Lertwanawatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The hydroxypropylated starch was synthesized by the reaction of tapioca starch and propylene oxide in the presence of sodium hydroxide. Two types of the reaction medium, water and the mixture of water and ethanol, were used. Tapioca starch 40% based on the dry starch weight was used for all reactions. In case of the reaction in water, propylene oxide 5-20%, sodium sulfate 8-15%, sodium hydroxide 0.5-2.0% based on the dry starch weight, the reaction time 6-24 hours and the temperature 30-50℃ were varied. When the mixture of water and ethanol was used, no sodium sulfate was added. Various percentages of ethanol in water, 30-70%, were attempted. The degree of substitution of each product was determined by colourimetric method. It was found that the degree of substitution increased when the concentration of sodium sulfate, sodium hydroxide, propylene oxide, reaction time and temperature increased. The best condition of the reaction in water that gave the highest degree of substitution, 0.0927, was sodium sulfate 15%, sodium hydroxide 1.5%, propylene oxide 9% based on the dry starch weight, the reaction time 12 hours and the temperature 40℃. However, the reaction in 70% ethanol in water provided higher degree of substitution, 0.2057. The 1H-NMR spectroscopy was also applied for measuring the degree of substitution. The physical properties of the hydroxypropylated tapioca starch with highest degree of substitution were investigated and compared with the native tapioca starch. It was revealed that its gelatinization temperature was lower and the viscosity was higher. In addition, the granule morphology of the hydroxypropylated starch was nearly the same as the native tapioca starch.
Other Abstract: แป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลสังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังและโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ โดยมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวกลางของระบบที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์แป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชนิด คือ น้ำและของผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลทุก ๆ ปฏิกิริยาใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ เปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5-20 โซเดียมซัลเฟตร้อยละ 8-15 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 0.5-2.0 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง ทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นของผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลและไม่ใช้โซเดียมซัลเฟต โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในน้ำร้อยละ 30-70 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง วิเคราะห์ดีกรีการแทนที่โดยวิธีคัลเลอรีเมตริก พบว่า ดีกรีการแทนที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมซัลเฟต โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาใน ตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำได้ดีกรีการแทนที่สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.0927 เมื่อใช้โซเดียมซัลเฟตร้อยละ 15 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1.5 โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 9 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 12 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใช้ตัวกลางเป็นเอทานอลในน้ำร้อยละ 70 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง ได้ดีกรีการแทนที่สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.2057 ได้ใช้โปรตรอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีวิเคราะห์ดีกรีการแทนที่ของแป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลด้วย ศึกษาสมบัติของแป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเปรียบเทียบกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติพบว่าอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลลดลงและความหนืดสูงขึ้นกว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ ศึกษาลักษณะของเม็ดแป้ง พบว่าเม็ดแป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ33
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24592
ISBN: 9741712766
Type: Thesis