https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24602
Title: | Print qualites of screen and inkjet printings on cotton fabric |
Other Titles: | คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้ายด้วยการพิมพ์ระบบสกรีนและอิงก์เจ็ต |
Authors: | Piriya Putthimai |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong Hiromichi Noguchi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Inkjet textile printing offers both access to an easily used technology and various benefits compared to traditional screen printing. The colorants used in inkjet textile printing are very different from those used in traditional screen printing and the ink-fabric interaction is also different. This research investigated the cotton print qualities of screen and inkjet printing. The same pigment dispersion was observed with the two binders (BR-700 and S-711) of the acrylic family. Two sets of inks that were composed of a pigment-to-binder (P/B) ratio of 1:2 by weight were used. Fume silica was added to increase the screen ink viscosity. The rheology of screen and inkjet inks that were examined was acceptable. The stability of inkjet inks were studied by observing changes in viscosity and particle size distribution at ambient temperature storage for 2 months. Both the ink viscosity and particle size distribution were slightly increased during storage. The inkjet ink was printed on pretreated cotton fabric using a solution of poly(ethylene oxide) which has a molecular weight between 2,000,000 and 3,000,000 dalton. The screen inks used in this study of screen printing conform to a system standard. The screen ink was also printed on nontreated cotton fabrics. These printed cottons were analyzed for color saturation, color gamut, color gamut volume, density, tone reproduction, stiffness, air permeability, and crockfastness. The inkjet inks had the same color saturation and color gamut as screen inks. The color gamut volume, stiffness, air permeability, and crockfastness of inkjet inks are superior to screen inks. The tone reproduction curves of both inks were nearly identical. The crockfastness of inkjet inks was superior to screen inks. Consequently, print qualities of inkjet printing on cotton fabric are better than screen printing. The printed cotton fabric needed to print three times on the same area to produce an equal color and tone reproduction. |
Other Abstract: | การพิมพ์ผ้าด้วยอิงก์เจ็ตเป็นเทคโนโลยีง่ายและมีข้อดีหลายประการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการพิมพ์สกรีนทั่วไป สารสีสำหรับการพิมพ์ผ้าด้วยอิงก์เจ็ตมีความแตกต่างกับการพิมพ์สกรีนมาก รวมทั้งปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหมึกพิมพ์กับผ้าก็ให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้ายของการพิมพ์สกรีนและอิงก์เจ็ต โดยใช้หมึกพิมพ์ที่มีสารสีชนิดเดียวกัน และสารยึดสองชนิดในตระกูลอะคริลิกเหมือนกัน (BR-700 และ S-711) หมึกพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ชุดประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนของสารสีกับสารยึดเป็นหนึ่งต่อสองโดยน้ำหนัก และเติมละอองลอยซิลิกาในหมึกพิมพ์สกรีน เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความหนืด วิทยากระแสของหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนและอิงก์เจ็ตซึ่งผ่านการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้การทดสอบเสถียรภาพของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน ความหนืดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคหมึกพิมพ์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยระหว่างเก็บ หมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตถูกพิมพ์บนผ้าฝ้ายที่ทำการปรับผิวด้วยสารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงประมาณ 2-3 ล้านแดลตัน หมึกพิมพ์สกรีนที่ใช้ศึกษาการ พิมพ์สกรีนสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานของระบบการพิมพ์สกรีน หมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยังพิมพ์บนผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ทำการปรับผิว วิเคราะห์ภาพและเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้า โดยศึกษาความอิ่มตัวของสี ขอบเขตของสี ปริมาตรสี ความดำ การผลิตน้ำหนักสี ความแข็งกระด้าง ความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศและความทนของสีต่อการขัดถู พบว่าหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตให้ความอิ่มตัวของสีและขอบเขตของสีเกือบจะเท่ากับหมึกพิมพ์สกรีน หมึกพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีการผลิตน้ำหนักสีใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ในด้านปริมาตรสี ความแข็งกระด้าง ความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศ และความทนทานของสีต่อการขัดถูของผ้าฝ้ายพิมพ์ด้วยอิงก์เจ็ตดีกว่า ผ้าพิมพ์สกรีน ดังนั้นการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตจะให้คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้ายดีกว่าการพิมพ์สกรีนแต่ผ้าฝ้ายพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตต้องพิมพ์ 3 ครั้ง จึงจะได้คุณภาพด้านสีทัดเทียมกัน. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24602 |
ISBN: | 9741719949 |
Type: | Thesis |