https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24616
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Quanchai Leepowpanth | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Noppadol Kongsricharoern | |
dc.contributor.author | Poonsook Sricharoen | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741708882 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Economic instrument (EI) implementation in industrial environmental management has been developed in many countries including Thailand. Department of Industrial Works (DIW), especially, has conducted a series of study and the implementation plan has been formulated. EI is based on the polluter-pays-principle and employed to encourage pollution reduction rather than command-and-control approach. The developed EI for Thailand is Emission Charge (EC) system. EC is the charge that levied on BOD load discharged to environment. The determined EC rate for Thailand is of 35 Baht/kgBOD. This study focused on the palm oil mill industry because it is an agriculture-based industry with high BOD load generation and associated to many industries. The implementation of emission charge (EC) expect to affect to the economic performance of palm oil mills and also affect to affiliated industries. The study was emphasized on the influence of AFTA obligation because palm oil is included in the tariff “Temporary Exclusion List” that has to reduce import tax from 20% to 0-5% within year 2003. This commitment significantly affects the economic performance of palm oil mill industry. The implementation of EC would not be a burden to the economic performance of palm oil mill industry, if AFTA obligation is not enforced. The EC that not be a burden to economic performance and is acceptable by factories is not more than 5% of their profits. The factories which land application is not available would be affected from the EC application. Nevertheless, the EC implementation would severely affect to the palm oil mill industry if the AFTA obligation is enforced. Without tax barrier, Thai palm oil mill industry cannot compete in world market due to higher production cost as comparing to Malaysia and Indonesia. According to this study, all factories would take a loss and the EC scheme is not feasible to implement. The effect of AFTA obligation may cause all palm oil mill factories to shutdown their plants or the oil palm farmers have to quit their plantation due to low FFB cost. The impact study of EC on the emission level of palm oil mill industry indicated that EC, a market based instrument, could encourage factories to abate BOD load. The EC system provides the palm oil industry incentive to abate BOD load to 100% reduction for land application case and 99.5% reduction for wastewater treatment system. Land application could be the best available solution for palm oil mill wastewater management, but it has to treat primarily by anaerobic ponds. The recommended coefficient “{u1D453}” (in the EC equation) for land application is of 0.1 to provide the incentives on wastewater utilization. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับการจัดการมลพิษโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้มีการพัฒนาและนำไปใช้ในหลายประเทศอันรวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้มีการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการกำหนดแผนการประยุกต์ใช้เรียบร้อยแล้ว เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักการ “ผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย” และนำมาใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการลดปริมาณมลพิษแทนการใช้แนวทางของการ “บังคับและควบคุม” เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ได้พัฒนาสำหรับประเทศไทยคือ ระบบค่าการปล่อยมลพิษ ซึ่งจะเก็บตามปริมาณบีโอดีที่ปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมในอัตรา 35 บาท/กก.บีโอดี การศึกษานี้ให้ความสนใจในอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม เนื่องจากเป็นอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรซึ่งก่อให้เกิดบีโอดีในปริมาณที่สูงและมีอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องมากมาย การใช้ระบบค่าการปล่อยมลพิษคาดว่าจะมีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มและอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่อง การศึกษานี้เน้นถึงผลกระทบของข้อตกลงตาม “เขตการค้าเสรีแห่งอาเชียน” (AFTA) เนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสินค้าประเภทยกเว้นชั่วคราว (Temporary Exclusion List; TIL) สำหรับการตั้งกำแพงภาษี ซึ่งกำหนดให้ต้องลดกำแพงภาษีนำเข้าน้ำมันปาล์มจาก 20% เหลือ 0-5% ภายในปี 2546 ข้อตกลงดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบอย่างยิ่งต่อสมรรถนะเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม การเก็บค่าการปล่อยมลพิษจะไม่กระทบต่อสมรรถนะเชิง เศรษฐศาสตร์ของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม ถ้าข้อตกลง AFTA ยังไม่มีผลบังคับใช้ ระดับค่าการปล่อยมลพิษที่ไม่กระทบต่อสมรรถนะเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และเป็นที่ยอมรับของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่าไม่เกินร้อยละ 5 ของผลกำไร สำหรับโรงงานที่ไม่สามารถนำน้ำเสียไปใช้เพื่อการเกษตรจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการเก็บค่าการปล่อยมลพิษ อย่างไรก็ตาม การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบค่าการปล่อยมลพิษจะกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มอย่างรุนแรง ถ้าประเทศไทยต้องดำเนินการตามข้อตกลง AFTA ซึ่งจะไม่มีการตั้งกำแพงภาษีสำหรับการนำเข้าน้ำมันปาล์มอีกต่อไป อันจะส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมั้นปาล์มของประเทศไทยไม่สามารถแข่งขันได้ในตลาดโลก เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนในการผลิตที่สูงกว่าของประเทศมาเลเซียและอินโดนีเซีย จากผลการศึกษานี้ พบว่าโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มจะต้องพบกับปัญหาการขาดทุน ซึ่งจะทำให้ไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ระบบค่าการปล่อยมลพิษได้ในอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม ผลกระทบจากข้อตกลง AFTA อาจส่งผลให้โรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มต้องปิดโรงงานหรือชาวสวนเลิกปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน อันเนื่องมาจากราคาของผลปาล์มสดที่ตกต่ำลง ผลกระทบของค่าการปล่อยมลพิษที่มีต่อระดับการปล่อยมลพิษของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์มคือ ค่าการปล่อยมลพิษซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่อาศัยกลไกทางการตลาดจะกระตุ้นโรงงานให้ทำการลดปริมาณบีโอดีของน้ำเสียลง โดยจะทำให้โรงงานที่นำน้ำเสียไปใช้เพื่อการเกษตรมีการลดปริมาณบีโอดีที่จะทิ้งสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมลงถึงร้อยเปอร์เซ็นต์ และโรงงานที่ทำการบำบัดน้ำเสียเองจะมีการลดปริมาณบีโอดีลงร้อยละ 99.5 การนำน้ำเสียไปใช้เพื่อการเกษตรจะเป็นแนวทางที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการจัดการน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม แต่ต้องมีการบำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยระบบบ่อหมักหรือไร้อากาศก่อน โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ “{u1D627}” ของการเก็บค่าการปล่อยมลพิษที่เสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษานี้เพื่อเป็นการจูงให้มีการนำน้ำเสียไปใช้ประโยชน์ คือ {u1D627}=0.1 | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Impact of emission charge on palm oil mill industry with special reference to economic performance | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของการเก็บค่าการปล่อยมลพิษที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มโดยเน้นในด้านสมรรถนะเชิงเศรษฐกิจของการประกอบการ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |