Title: บทบาทของคณะสงฆ์ในเรื่องการศึกษา ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Titles: The role of Buddhist Sangha in education during the reign of King Chulalongkorn
Authors: พาสนา กิจถาวร
Advisors: วไล ณ ป้อมเพชร
ธิดา บุญธรรม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์บทบาทของคณะสงฆ์ด้านการให้การศึกษาแก่สามัญชน ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นยุคแห่งการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาประเทศในทุก ๆ ด้าน การศึกษาเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่พระองค์ทรงเห็นว่าสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการพัฒนากำลังคนที่เป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญที่สุดของชาติ และเพื่อส่งเสริมการแผ่ขยายของวัฒนธรรม อุดมการณ์ทางสังคมและการเมืองของส่วนกลางออกไปยังท้องที่ต่าง ๆ เป็นการสร้างสำนึกแห่งความเป็นชาติให้เกิดขึ้นกับประชาชนโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งจะกระทำได้โดยอาศัยคณะสงฆ์ที่เป็นบุคคลที่สังคมไทยทุกหน่วยยอมรับให้ช่วยเหลือรัฐในการนี้ เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงเป้าหมายดังกล่าวข้างต้น พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจึงได้นำการศึกษาระบบโรงเรียน (Formal Education) เข้ามาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการศึกษาแบบดั้งเดิมของไทยโดยการจัดตั้งโรงเรียนขึ้นในวัด ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้มีการปรับปรุงระบบการบริหาร การปกครอง และการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ครั้งใหญ่ เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อนโยบายด้านการศึกษาของรัฐได้ แต่ปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านการศึกษายังมีอยู่อีกมากซึ่งล้วนแต่มีผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จ และความล้มเหลวในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสามัญชนโดยคณะสงฆ์ อย่างไรก็ตามจากประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานที่พระสงฆ์ได้ทำหน้าที่ด้านการศึกษามาโดยตลอดนั้น จึงยังหลงเหลือสิ่งที่มีคุณค่าสำคัญอยู่จวบจนปัจจุบัน สิ่งเหล่านั้นคือความผูกพันของชาวไทยที่มีต่อพุทธศาสนา และคุณค่าทางจิตใจที่สังคมให้ความยกย่องต่อครูบาอาจารย์ด้วยความรู้สึกว่าพระเป็นครู เป็นผู้รู้ ทำให้ครูมีลักษณะเป็นปูชนียบุคลที่พึงให้ความเคารพและกตัญญูเป็นอย่างสูง ตลอดรวมถึงค่านิยมแห่งการศึกษาที่มุ่งการปลูกฝังด้านจริยธรรม ซึ่งได้กลายเป็นเป้าหมายหนึ่งของแผนการศึกษของชาติไทยตลอดมา
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the roles of the Buddhist Sangha concerning their contribution to Thailand’s education in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, the period which was well recognized for its reformation and development in all aspects. Education, as deem by the King, was an important resource of the country, and encouraging cultural expansion and decentralization of social and political ideologies to the provincial areas. This, in a way, would create the consciousness of national unity among the people in general. Only with the cooperation of the Buddhist monks, who were highly esteemed by Thai people in general, could the implementation of such plan be carried out successfully. An attempt was made by King Chulalongkorn to achieve the aforementioned goal by the introduction of the Formal Education System for the first time to reconstruct the traditional Thai educational system by establishing schools in various temples. In order to serve the educational policy of the country, major changes were made. Still, problems and obstrucles prevailed which somewhat had an effect upon the success and shortcomings of the provision of education for common people by the Buddhist Sangha. However, from the long known historical record of educational activities carried out by the Buddhist monks, some remaining valuable traits may be observed, e.g., the devotion of Thai people towards Buddhism, the moral value which people in the society have high respect for the people who are engaged in teaching career. With the general belief that monks are teachers, the well-thinkers, teachers have become the symbol of individuals whom ones must show high respect and gratitude towards. Certainly, this is not an exception for the educational value. The emphasis on the study of moral values has always become and important objective of the Thai educational plan.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24622
Type: Thesis