Title: นโยบายส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรม ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Titles: Policy of agricultural promotion during the reign of King Rama VI
Authors: พิชัย สิงห์ทอง
Advisors: วิจิตร สินสิริ
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงนโยบายการส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ซึ่งมีผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเกษตรกรรมของไทยไม่ได้ผล เพราะความแปรปรวนทางธรรมชาติของสภาพดินฟ้าอากาศในปี พ.ศ. 2453 และ พ.ศ. 2454 ความล้มเหลวทางด้านการเกษตรกรรมครั้งนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาแก่บ้านเมืองหลายประการคือราษฎรอดยากเพราะขาดแคลนอาหาร เกิดโจรผู้ร้ายชุกชุมเกษตรกรยากจนและมีหนี้สินสัตว์เลี้ยงเกิดโรคระบาดและเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศตกต่ำในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดฝนแล้งดังกล่าวนี้อยู่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 รัฐบาลในสมัยนั้นได้มองปัญหาความเดือดร้อนของเกษตรกรและพบว่าปัญหาทางด้านการเกษตรกรรมเป็นปัญหาที่จะต้องรีบแก้ไข วิธีแก้ปัญหาของรัฐบาลคือกำหนดนโยบายในการส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรม โดยการแก้ปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมของเกษตรกร และจัดตั้งโครงการชลประทานเพื่อพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรมให้เจริญรุ่งเรือง วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการดำเนินงานส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรมของรัฐบาลในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 รัฐบาลได้ปฏิบัติตามนโยบายที่ได้กำหนดไว้ แต่เนื่องจากในขณะนั้นสภาวะของประเทศได้รับความกระทบกระเทือนจากสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศตกต่ำ ประกอบกับรัฐบาลขาดงบประมาณที่จะสนับสนุนการดำเนินงาน จึงทำให้การส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรมได้ผลไม่เต็มที่เท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract: This Thesis is a study on the policy concerning agricultural promotion during the reign of King Rama VI. Owing to irregularities of weather in 1910 and 1911, the Thai agriculture was in a shambles. The agricultural failure broght various problems to the country : people were starving due to the lack of food, plenty of thieves, fermers became poor and accumulated their debts, wide-spread anthrax and serious setback on economy. The Thai Governemnt during the reign of King Rama VI considered that agricultural problems must be solved without delay. The Governemnt then proclaimed policies of agricultural promotion to improve environment situation of the farmers and to set up irrigation projects for the agricultural development. This thesis concludes that, the Government had carried on policies as mentioned above to promote agriculture during those days unfortunately, the world war I together with poor situation of economy within the country had strong impact on the nation. Since the Government was short of the budget to support the implementation, the agricultural promotion could not be fully realized.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24636
Type: Thesis